Insights · Edition 05 · Autumn 2026

Energy and climate venture.

A comprehensive study of the firms financing energy and climate technology across North America and Europe: who is raising capital and who is writing cheques.

Download the PDF →

Energy and
climate venture.

A comprehensive study of the firms financing the future of energy and climate technology across North America and Europe: who is raising capital, who is writing cheques, and when they will return to market.

A NOTE ON THIS REPORT.

This edition maps the venture funds investing in energy and climate technology across North America and Europe: 156 firms and 248 funds, the institutions that back them, the portfolios they hold and the capital they are raising now1. All data has been drawn from the public record to the best of our ability, and each figure carries its provenance: SOURCED where a public page states it, and PRESS where a size rests only on a press report, shown but left out of every total. Where a figure is not sourced, as with a count from our dataset, a currency conversion or a simple projection, it is labelled MODELLED and its method is given, so the reader always knows how a number was reached. Where a source gives no currency, we say so. A manager’s own words in a podcast or video are labelled GP-STATED (MEDIA) and used as context only; they never set a figure.

No company-level licensed data appears in these pages; any count or total drawn from a licensed database appears only as an aggregate and is labelled LICENSED. Information outside the public record, and any valuation of an individual company, has likewise been withheld.

Fifteen funds are profiled in detail, available on request2, chosen by a single rule set out on page 10.

Mike McAra
Managing Partner, Kennox Ventures
02 / Summary

Summary.

01 / SUMMARY

What we found.

01P.9

Five managers hold more than half the dedicated capital

Dedicated energy and climate funds with a sourced size hold at least US$15.3 billion across 77 funds1. Energy Impact Partners, Breakthrough Energy Ventures, Lowercarbon Capital, Energize Capital and Ecosystem Integrity Fund account for US$8,799 million of it, or 57.6 per cent2. The median dedicated fund is US$108 million3.

A manager raising a first or second fund is measured against platforms that each run several vehicles.

North America carries most of the total

The 52 North American dedicated funds with a sourced size hold at least US$12,147 million; the 25 European ones hold at least US$3,128 million4. Another 26 dedicated funds carry no size in this edition, and 27 have only a press figure, which is left out of every total5; 19 of the 77 sourced sizes are lower bounds from first, interim or approximate closes6.

Ask any manager whose size is a lower bound for its final close in writing.

03P.7

The deal record peaks in 2025

We count 807 dated deal rows with a public source7. The busiest year is 2025, with 178 rows, and 343 of the 807 fall in 2025 and 20268. Recent rounds are better covered by the sources searched.

Treat these counts as a record of what managers and companies publish.

04P.6

Exits are mostly trade sales

Seventy-one companies have an exit on record, 48 of them with a public date9. Of 79 exit rows, 58 are acquisitions, 12 are listings by SPAC merger, seven are IPOs or listings and two are agreed sales still to close10. The busiest year was 2021, with ten companies; 2026 has seven to 31 October11.

A fund model built on sale to a strategic buyer is the one the record supports.

One European LP links the most managers

We count 370 distinct named LPs across 549 LP rows, 19 of them unverified and not printed12. The European Investment Fund is named by 19 managers, more than any other public LP; BDC Capital follows with ten13.

A manager raising a dedicated fund should build its LP list around the government funds of funds that already back the field.

A note on data: the record runs to 31 October 2026. Every row in the dataset is sourced to a public page or marked unverified, and unverified rows are not printed. A size counts only when its source states the currency. Where an American source prints a bare dollar sign for an American fund, the amount is read as US dollars and marked †. Where a Canadian Crown or government source prints a bare dollar sign, the amount is not shown as a size. Targets and ceilings are never sizes; first, interim and approximate closes are lower bounds, marked ≥. Form D amounts sold record offering progress and are never read as a close. Conversions are modelled at central-bank annual average rates for the vintage year, with the January to October average for 2026. The dedicated band holds the funds whose mandate is energy and climate venture; it is the only band in the capital totals, and a size whose only source is a press report is shown with its PRESS label but left out of every total, and the other bands are listed on page 8.
† Currency inferred: an American source prints a bare “$” for an American fund, read as US dollars. ≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.

Fund formation, 2014–2026.

Dedicated energy and climate funds on record by vintage year and by the manager’s region1. Eight funds with a vintage before 2014 and 13 with no vintage are not charted2.

DEDICATED FUNDS BY VINTAGE YEAR, 2014 TO 2026
North AmericaEurope
1201412015520164201742018520192202013202122202211202320202414202572026
North America1153452131810834
Europe000100004112113

Each bar counts dedicated funds by vintage year, North America in black and Europe in orange; the figure above each bar is the total. 2026 runs to 31 October. Funds with no vintage or a vintage before 2014 are left off.

The record has two peaks. In 2022, 22 dedicated funds have a vintage, 18 of them North American; in 2024 there are 20, and for the first time European vintages outnumber North American ones, 12 to 81. Europe leads again in 2025, with 11 of 141.

THE DEDICATED BAND
130
DEDICATED FUNDS
Kennox count3
77
WITH A SOURCED SIZE
Kennox count4
27
PRESS ONLY, NOT IN TOTALS
Kennox count4
26
NO SIZE SHOWN
Kennox count4
US$108M
MEDIAN SIZE
Kennox median5

Notable exits.

Companies with an exit on record, counted once at the earliest public exit date1, followed by the fourteen most recent dated exits, each sourced to a filing, a release or an established report. The 23 companies with no public exit date are not charted2.

EXITS ON RECORD PER YEAR, 2016 TO 2026
12016320171201832019420201020217202262023320243202572026

Companies by year of earliest public exit; 2026, to 31 October, in orange. No exit on record predates 2016. Exit types across all 79 exit rows: 58 acquisitions, 12 listings by SPAC merger, seven IPOs or listings and two agreed sales still to close3.

THE MOST RECENT DATED EXITS
COMPANYHOLDER ON RECORDTYPEBUYER OR LISTINGDATE
SmartcarEnergize Capital p.23AcquiredEveryday Electric (formerly Renew Home)Oct 20264
ScoutDIEquinor VenturesAcquisition agreed, not closedBeam Global (NASDAQ: BEEM)Oct 20265
DroneDeployEnergize Capital p.23AcquiredProcore Technologies (NYSE: PCOR)Jul 20266
AIIR InnovationsSHIFT InvestAcquiredPratt & Whitney (RTX)Jul 20267
Axius WaterXPV Water PartnersAcquiredCRHMay 20268
Faeth TherapeuticsS2G InvestmentsIPO or listingSensei Biotherapeutics (renamed Faeth Therapeutics, Inc.)Feb 20269
Celestial AiThe Engine VenturesAcquiredMarvell TechnologyFeb 202610
UrbintClimate InvestmentAcquiredItron, Inc.Nov 202511
Atlas Manufacturing and Screening Systems International (Atlas-SSI)XPV Water PartnersAcquiredGoldman Sachs AlternativesApr 202512
SmartCover SystemsXPV Water PartnersAcquired–Jan 202513
Holland PumpXPV Water PartnersAcquiredWorkdry International (Arcus European Infrastructure Fund 3)Jul 202414
Zapata ComputingPrelude VenturesListed via SPAC mergerAndretti Acquisition Corp. (now Zapata Computing Holdings)Mar 202415
Isle UtilitiesXPV Water PartnersAcquiredPalatine (Impact Fund)Feb 202416
SilixaEquinor VenturesAcquiredLuna Innovations (NASDAQ: LUNA)Dec 202317

Newest first. The holder is the manager the dataset links to the company; other managers may also hold it. No exit values are shown.

Deals.

Dated deal rows from public sources, one row per firm per round, by the firm’s region, 2017 to 31 October 20261. Sixteen dated rows before 2017 are left off2.

DATED DEAL ROWS PER YEAR, 2017 TO 2026
North AmericaEuropeGulf
920171120181920192020205020216020221162023163202417820251652026
North America75101123305289106114
Europe2699262956656943
Gulf0000118938

North America in black, Europe in orange and the one Gulf firm, Aramco Ventures, in grey; the figure above each bar is the total. Recent rounds are better covered by the sources searched, so the counts rise toward 2026 and record coverage of those sources. 2026 runs to 31 October.

DATED DEAL ROWS BY THE FIRM’S BAND, 2020 TO 2026
YEARCORPORATE (CVC)PE/GROWTHCLIMATE-ADJACENTDEDICATEDGOVERNMENT / FOF
2020612110
20212202260
20222925240
202350320430
202447617930
2025452271013
2026263211150

Darker cells, more rows; the busiest year in each column in bold3. Bands are those used for the capital totals; generalist, listed and excluded bands have no dated rows in these years.

Dated rows for dedicated managers rose every year from 2022: 24, 43, 93, 101 and 1153. Corporate venture units peaked in 2023 with 50 and record 26 in 20263. On the published record, the specialist funds now set the pace that the energy corporates set in 2022 and 2023.

2,623
GP DEAL ROWS
Kennox count4
807
DATED
Kennox count4
178
IN 2025, THE PEAK
Kennox count1
343
IN 2025 AND 2026
Kennox count1

The field.

All 248 funds on record, by totals band and by the manager’s region1. Only the dedicated band enters the capital totals; the other bands are carried to map co-investors and limited partners.

156
FIRMS
Kennox count2
248
FUNDS
Kennox count1
192
WITH A SIZE SHOWN
all bands, press included4
56
NO SIZE SHOWN
Kennox count4
FUNDS BY BAND AND REGION
BANDEUROPENORTH AMERICAGULFTOTAL
Dedicated135950130
Climate-adjacent1936045
CVC1229132
PE/growth11110021
Generalist12608
Gov/FoF12406
Listed-evergreen11001
Other excluded (duplicate, parallel, legacy)10404
Out-of-scope10101
Total8216512481

The 156 firms are 80 in North America, 75 in Europe and one in the Gulf2. Bands are Kennox’s and follow the fund, so one firm can sit in more than one.

DISCLOSED CAPITAL BY BAND
BANDFUNDSSOURCED, EXACTEXACT, US$MSOURCED LOWER BOUNDSLOWER BOUNDS, US$M† INFERRED
Dedicated31305812,48119≥2,79327
Climate-adjacent345144,0813≥24810
CVC332137,9630≥05
PE/growth321920,4133≥3,7613
Generalist3851,0950≥01
Gov/FoF3635610≥01
Listed-evergreen31000≥00
Other excluded (duplicate, parallel, legacy)3411920≥00
Out-of-scope311640≥00

US dollars at dataset exchange rates; lower bounds at their stated floor; sizes sourced only to a press report are left out3. 32 Degrees Diversified Energy Fund II, C$84.6M at final close on 7 Oct 2013, is in the PE/growth band and leaves the dedicated totals unchanged5. BDC Climate Tech Fund II is counted as unsized because its source prints a bare dollar sign with no Canadian marker6. “≥0” marks a band with no lower-bound sizes.

THE 192 SIZED FUNDS, BY SOURCE
100
PRIMARY RELEASE
GP, counsel, LP or sponsor7
63
PRESS
shown, not in totals7
29
SEC FORM D
Kennox count7
56†
CURRENCY INFERRED
of 192; 107 stated, 29 Form D8
† Currency inferred: an American source prints a bare “$” for an American fund, read as US dollars. ≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.

Disclosed capital.

Dedicated funds with a sourced size, grouped by size in US dollars at dataset exchange rates1. Lower bounds count at their stated floor; the 26 dedicated funds with no size shown and the 27 sized only from a press report are not charted.

DEDICATED FUNDS BY DISCLOSED SIZE
Under US$50M
131
US$50M to 150M
331
US$150M to 300M
181
US$300M to 1B
101
US$1B and over
31
THE TWENTY LARGEST DEDICATED FUNDS ON RECORD
#FUNDMANAGERSIZE AS STATEDUS$MSOURCEVINTAGE
1EIP Flagship Fund III p.23Energy Impact PartnersUS$1,360M†31,360.0Primary2023
2Breakthrough Energy Ventures Fund I (BEV LLC)Breakthrough Energy VenturesUS$1,095M41,095.0Form D2016
3EIP Flagship Fund II (Energy Impact Fund II LP)Energy Impact Partners≥US$1,000M†5≥1,000.0Primary2019
4Breakthrough Energy Ventures IIIBreakthrough Energy VenturesUS$839.368M6839.4Form D2023
5Lowercarbon 2021 funds (combined book, four funds)Lowercarbon CapitalUS$800M†7800.0Primary2021
6BEV Select Fund IBreakthrough Energy VenturesUS$554.993M8555.0Form D2023
7Energize Ventures Fund III p.23Energize CapitalUS$430M†9430.0Primary2023
8EIP European Fund (Net Zero fund)Energy Impact Partners€390M10410.7Press2022
9EIP Deep Decarbonisation Frontier Fund I LPEnergy Impact PartnersUS$402.273M11402.3Form D2021
10Lowercarbon carbon-removal fund (2022) p.23Lowercarbon CapitalUS$350M†12350.0Primary2022
11ArcTern Ventures Fund IIIArcTern VenturesUS$335M13335.0Press2023
12Energize Ventures Fund IIEnergize CapitalUS$330M†14330.0Primary2021
13Seaya Andromeda p.23Seaya Ventures€300M15324.7Primary (fund counsel)2024
14World Fund I p.23World Fund€300M16324.7Primary2024
15Clean Energy Ventures Fund II p.23Clean Energy VenturesUS$305M†17305.0Primary2024
16AP Ventures Fund IIIAP VenturesUS$300M18300.0Press2024
17DCVC Climate (DCVC Climate Select)DCVC≥US$300M†19≥300.0Press2022
18Congruent Ventures Fund III p.23Congruent VenturesUS$275M†20275.0Primary2023
19Voyager Fund II p.23Voyager VenturesUS$275M†21275.0Primary2026
20Aster Fund IIIAster≥€240M22≥271.1Primary2017

Any source tier and any vintage; rows with a Press source are shown for reference and left out of every total in this report. Sizes as each source states them; the US$M column is at dataset exchange rates, and euro sizes are converted at ECB annual averages for the vintage year2. Form D amounts sold record offering progress. Breakthrough Energy Ventures Fund II is held unsized and left out of the table and the totals, because the only source for its size carries a person’s name in its address.

Three dedicated funds on record reach US$1 billion or more, all from two North American platforms, Breakthrough Energy Ventures and Energy Impact Partners1. Below them, a European dedicated fund that closes at €300 million already ranks among the twenty largest on record.

† Currency inferred: an American source prints a bare “$” for an American fund, read as US dollars. ≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.

The fifteen at a glance.

The fifteen dedicated funds profiled in detail, available on request (page 23), ranked by disclosed capital in US dollars at dataset exchange rates1. Each size is given as its source states it.

#FUNDFIRMVINTAGESIZE AS STATED
01EIP Flagship Fund IIIEnergy Impact Partners2023US$1,360M†2
02Energize Ventures Fund IIIEnergize Capital2023US$430M†3
03Lowercarbon carbon-removal fund (2022)Lowercarbon Capital2022US$350M†4
04Seaya AndromedaSeaya Ventures2024€300M5
05World Fund IWorld Fund2024€300M6
06Clean Energy Ventures Fund IIClean Energy Ventures2024US$305M†7
07Congruent Ventures Fund IIICongruent Ventures2023US$275M†8
08Voyager Fund IIVoyager Ventures2026US$275M†9
09FEV Fund IIFuture Energy Ventures (FEV)2025€235M10
10Azolla Ventures Fund IAzolla Ventures2022≥US$239M†11
11SC Net Zero VenturesSuma Capital2024€210M12
12Ecosystem Integrity Fund VEcosystem Integrity Fund2025US$225M†13
13Extantia Climate Flagship IIExtantia Capital2024≥€200M14
14SET Fund IVSET Ventures2023€200M15
15USV 2022 Climate FundUnion Square Ventures2022US$200M†16

Ranked in US dollars at dataset exchange rates; sizes in the currency each source states. Euro sizes are converted at ECB annual averages for the vintage year: EUR x 1.0813 for 2023, x 1.0824 for 2024 and x 1.13 for 20251.

HOW THE FIFTEEN WERE CHOSEN

Each fund is in the dedicated band and has a size sourced to a GP, fund counsel, LP or sponsor release; sizes found only in a Form D or only in the press are excluded. Each has a vintage of 2022 or later. One fund is taken per firm, the largest, and the fifteen largest are ranked by size in US dollars at dataset exchange rates1. Lower bounds rank at their stated floor; ties go exact first, then alphabetically. Thirty-four funds meet the rule22.

No Canadian manager is among the fifteen. The largest Canadian-managed dedicated fund on record, ArcTern Ventures Fund III at US$335 million, is sized from a news report23, which the rule excludes. Canadian managers appear on page 9, in the funds raising now on page 11, among the public pools on page 14 and in full on the access map on page 15.

The next five by the same rule are AENU Fund I (€170M17); SHIFT Invest III (€110M18); Clean Growth Fund II (≥£81.5M19); Move Energy Fund I (≥€100M20); Contrarian Ventures Net Zero 2022 (Fund II) (€100M21).

The ranking rewards size and disclosure. It says nothing about performance, which is in the Synthetic Analysis edition.

† Currency inferred: an American source prints a bare “$” for an American fund, read as US dollars. ≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.

The next raise.

Dedicated funds in market with a vintage of 2023 or later, or none, whose latest close on record is a first, second or interim close1. Each label gives the amount as its source states it; the bar is in US dollars at dataset exchange rates.

DEDICATED FUNDS IN MARKET WITH A FIRST OR INTERIM CLOSE ON RECORD
FUNDMANAGERCLOSE ON RECORDAS STATEDUS$M
Clean Growth Fund IIClean Growth FundSecond close, lower bound≥£81.5M2109.6
Longbow Energy Transition Fund IILongbow CapitalFirst close, lower bound≥C$150M3109.5
Move Energy Fund IMove EnergyLower bound (interim commitments above)≥€100M4108.2
SHIFT Invest IVSHIFT InvestFirst close, lower bound≥€92M5104.0
Course Corrected VC Fund IICourse CorrectedFirst close “ca” (approx.), lower bound≥SEK 720M673.5
Climentum Fund IIClimentum CapitalFirst close, lower bound≥€60M769.4
Algebris ClimatechAlgebris InvestmentsFirst close “around” (approx.), lower bound≥€60M867.8
Übermorgen Ventures Investment Fund (semi-liquid)Übermorgen VenturesFirst close “around” (approx.), lower bound≥CHF 55M966.3
Demeter adaptation fundDemeter Investment ManagersFirst close “plus de”, lower bound≥€50M1056.5
Primo ClimatePrimo CapitalSecond close “oltre” (interim), lower bound≥€45M1150.9
Third Sphere Fund IVThird SphereForm D interim (amount sold, Fund IV + IV-A), lower bound≥US$12.775M1212.8
Endgame Capital Fund IEndgame CapitalFirst close “over”, lower bound≥€8M139.0
Pachamama Ventures Fund IPachamama VenturesForm D interim (amount sold)US$3.817M143.8

Sizes in US dollars in black and other currencies in orange; a figure marked ≥ is a floor1.

DEDICATED FUNDS IN MARKET WITH NO PUBLIC CLOSE
FUNDMANAGERREGIONSTATUS ON RECORD
Lowercarbon fusion fund II (raising)Lowercarbon CapitalNorth AmericaRaising
Nucleation Capital Fund IINucleation CapitalNorth AmericaRaising
ERV Fund IIEnergy Revolution VenturesEuropeFirst close (amount not stated)
92 Capital Fund I92 CapitalEuropeRaising
Azimut energy-tech venture ELTIFAzimut (energy-tech ELTIF with Eni Next)EuropeTarget only, no close on record
Chrysalix Carbon Neutrality Fund (Fund 5)Chrysalix Venture CapitalNorth AmericaTarget only, no close on record
Cycle H2O Fund (with H2O Innovation)Cycle CapitalNorth AmericaTarget only, no close on record
Evok Innovations Fund IIIEvok InnovationsNorth AmericaTarget only, no close on record

A target is never a size, so none is printed15.

IN MARKET FOR MORE THAN 12 MONTHS, NO CLOSE FOUND · MONTHS RUN FROM THE LATEST FUND VINTAGE
FIRMFUNDLATEST VINTAGEMONTHS IN MARKET, ABOUT
Lowercarbon CapitalLowercarbon fusion fund II (raising)20252216
Azimut (energy-tech ELTIF with Eni Next)Azimut energy-tech venture ELTIF20252216
Chrysalix Venture CapitalChrysalix Carbon Neutrality Fund (Fund 5)20234616
Cycle CapitalCycle H2O Fund (with H2O Innovation)20243416
Renewal FundsRenewal5 (Renewal Climate Ventures)20252216
XPV Water PartnersXPV Water Fund Limited Partnership (Fund I)201020216

Kennox also flags firms with no dated deal in the last 18 months, on dated rows only16: TotalEnergies Ventures, Ørsted Ventures, Vattenfall (corporate venture investments), Algebris Investments, ArcTern Ventures, Avrio Capital, Cycle Capital, Emmertech, EnerTech Capital, Longbow Capital, MKB (MacKinnon, Bennett & Co.), NGIF Capital, Pangaea Ventures, Renewal Funds.

Every fund in the first table is still raising. For an LP, the useful questions are the final-close date and what has been committed since the figure shown.

≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.

Commitments and connections.

The public and institutional limited partners named by the most managers, followed by the largest LP commitments that a public source states1. Each manager is counted once per LP; unnamed groups such as family offices are left out.

549
LP ROWS
19 unverified, not printed2
370
NAMED LPS
Kennox count2
58
ROWS WITH AN AMOUNT
Kennox count2
107
PROGRAM COMMITMENTS
Kennox count3
PUBLIC AND INSTITUTIONAL LPS NAMED BY THE MOST MANAGERS
LPTYPEMANAGERS NAMING ITFUND-LEVEL ROWSROWS WITH AN AMOUNTSTATED, US$M
European Investment Fund (EIF)Government FoF19198262.6
BDC CapitalGovernment101400.0
Alberta Enterprise CorporationGovernment712658.5
FondactionLSVCC71000.0
KfW CapitalGovernment FoF77110.5
Export Development CanadaGovernment6617.5
Nysnø Climate InvestmentsGovernment58225.3
Microsoft Climate Innovation FundCorporate4400.0
Investissement QuébecGovernment34362.7
Teralys CapitalFund of funds3400.0

Sourced LP rows only; the most connected public LP in orange1. Stated amounts are summed in US dollars at dataset exchange rates, and most rows state no amount4; 0.0 means no row for that LP states one.

LARGEST STATED LP COMMITMENTS
LPMANAGERFUNDAMOUNT AS STATEDUS$M
Washington State Investment BoardTPG Rise ClimateTPG Rise Climate Fund IIUS$400M5400.0
Washington State Investment BoardAra PartnersAra Fund IIIUS$200M6200.0
FortumValo VenturesValo Ventures Fund I≥€150M7177.2
European Investment Bank (EIB)Inven CapitalInven Capital Fund II€50M857.9
European Investment Bank (EIB) / InnovFinBreakthrough Energy VenturesBreakthrough Energy Ventures Europe (BEV-E)€50M956.0
L’Oréal (L’Oréal for the Future)Cycle CapitalCircular Innovation Fund (CIF), with Demeter€50M1052.6
Investissement Québec (Government of Québec)Cycle CapitalCycle Capital Fund IIIC$50M1150.0
European Investment Fund (EIF)Climentum CapitalClimentum Fund II€40M1246.3
European Investment Fund (EIF)Course CorrectedCourse Corrected VC Fund IISEK 402.1M1341.1
Canada Growth FundIdealist CapitalIdealist Climate Impact Fund LPC$50M1438.4
European Investment Fund (EIF)Move EnergyMove Energy Fund I€35M1537.9
European Investment Fund (EIF)Adara VenturesAdara Ventures Energy I€35M1637.9

Each amount as its source states it; the US$M column is at dataset exchange rates17. Canadian government amounts that rest on a bare dollar sign are not shown; the Canada Growth Fund commitment stays because its source states C$50M14.

Government funds of funds are named most often: the European Investment Fund by 19 managers and BDC Capital by ten1. The largest stated single commitments go to growth funds outside the dedicated band, led by the Washington State Investment Board’s US$400 million to TPG Rise Climate Fund II5. A dedicated manager looking for an anchor should start with the government funds of funds that already back its peers.

≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.

Deployment on record.

For each of the fifteen, the commitment on record, what a public source says about deployment and reserves, and the next fund the dataset holds for the manager. Dry powder needs a deployment figure, which is in the Synthetic Analysis edition.

FUNDCOMMITMENTDEPLOYMENT ON RECORDRESERVE POLICY ON RECORDDRY POWDERNEXT RAISE ON RECORD
EIP Flagship Fund III p.23US$1,360M†1Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionEnergy Impact Credit Fund III, 2026, US$64.286M (Form D amount sold)16
Energize Ventures Fund III p.23US$430M†2Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
Lowercarbon carbon-removal fund (2022) p.23US$350M†3Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionLowercarbon fusion fund II (raising), 2025, not public (raising)
Seaya Andromeda p.23€300M4Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
World Fund I p.23€300M5Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
Clean Energy Ventures Fund II p.23US$305M†6Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
Congruent Ventures Fund III p.23US$275M†7Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
Voyager Fund II p.23US$275M†8Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
FEV Fund II p.23€235M9Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
Azolla Ventures Fund I p.23≥US$239M†10Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
SC Net Zero Ventures p.23€210M11Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
Ecosystem Integrity Fund V p.23US$225M†12Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
Extantia Climate Flagship II p.23≥€200M13Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
SET Fund IV p.23€200M14Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617
USV 2022 Climate Fund p.23US$200M†15Not on recordNot on recordIn the Synthetic Analysis editionNo successor fund on record at 31 Oct 202617

Commitments are sourced in the detailed fund overviews, available on request (page 23). Deployment and reserve policy print “Not on record” because no public source in the dataset states them; GP media remarks are context only and do not count. The next raise is sourced where the dataset holds a successor fund, and otherwise is a Kennox dataset check at 31 October 202617.

No public source in the dataset states how much any of the fifteen has called or holds in reserve. Only Energy Impact Partners and Lowercarbon Capital have a later vehicle in the dataset. An LP weighing any of the others has to ask the manager for called capital, reserves and the timing of the next fund directly.

† Currency inferred: an American source prints a bare “$” for an American fund, read as US dollars. ≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.

Capital for the next raise.

Public LP pools and programs that back energy and climate managers, with a size where the source states one. Sizes stay in the currency each source gives, so each currency has its own scale and nothing is converted.

CANADIAN DOLLARS
Canada Growth Fund · Canada Growth Fund Inc. (PSP Investments manager)
C$15,000M1
EUROS
EIC Fund · European Innovation Council (European Commission)
≥€4,000M2
EIT InnoEnergy · InnoEnergy (EIT-backed)
≥€140M3

Program envelopes and vehicle sizes are not fund closes. Pools without a public size are listed below and not charted; a bare dollar sign in a government source is not shown as a size.

POOLS AND PROGRAMS ON RECORD
POOL OR PROGRAMSPONSORSIZE AS STATEDBASIS
Canada Growth FundCanada Growth Fund Inc. (PSP Investments manager)C$15,000M1Vehicle size, as the release states
EIC FundEuropean Innovation Council (European Commission)≥€4,000M2Capitalisation “over EUR 4 billion”, lower bound
EIT InnoEnergyInnoEnergy (EIT-backed)≥€140M3Lower bound: a private placement raised from new shareholders in 2024, which understates total capital
AIMCo Energy Opportunities PoolAlberta Investment Management Corporation (Edmonton)Not public4Not shown as sized: the source prints a bare dollar sign with no C$ or CAD (re-read 3 Nov 2026); pool status active
Alberta Enterprise CorporationGovernment of AlbertaNot public5Not sized; pool status active
BDC Climate Tech Fund (I–II)BDC CapitalNot public6Not shown as sized: the source prints a bare dollar sign with no C$ or CAD (re-read 3 Nov 2026)
Breakthrough Energy FellowsBreakthrough EnergyNot public7Per-fellow ticket only
ERA Carbon Capture KickstartEmissions Reduction AlbertaNot public8Not shown as sized: the source prints a bare dollar sign with no C$ or CAD (re-read 3 Nov 2026)
ERA Industrial Transformation Challenge 2026Emissions Reduction AlbertaNot public9Not shown as sized: the source prints a bare dollar sign with no C$ or CAD (re-read 3 Nov 2026)
InvestEU Climate & Infrastructure FundsEuropean Investment Fund / European CommissionNot public10Not sized; pool status active
Ireland Strategic Investment FundNTMA (Ireland)Not public11Not sized; pool status active
Nysnø Climate InvestmentsGovernment of NorwayNot public12Not sized; pool status active
SDTC Sustainable Development Tech Fund (now NRC IRAP Clean Technology)Sustainable Development Technology Canada / NRCNot public13Not shown as sized: the source prints a bare dollar sign with no C$ or CAD (re-read 3 Nov 2026)

Each row is sourced to the sponsor’s own page or release. For the bare-dollar rows, the amount the source prints appears only in its note.

Most public pools on record publish no size for their venture allocation. A manager planning a raise around one of them should ask for the current allocation and the cheque it writes per fund before counting on it.

≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.

Access map.

All 156 managers on record, grouped by structure, with the funds, sized funds and LP rows the dataset holds for each1, 2. Columns: BASE, the country of the manager’s head office (“–” where none is recorded); FND, funds on record; SZD, funds with any public size, press included; LP, LP rows. Underlined names link to the detailed fund overviews page.

MANAGERBASEFNDSZDLP
STANDALONE FUND · 1061
2150UK2211
92 Capital–100
Active Impact InvestmentsCA3317
Adara VenturesES103
AENUDE113
Algebris InvestmentsIT111
Altira GroupUS110
Amplify CapitalCA116
AP VenturesUK112
ArcTern VenturesCA3320
AsterFR111
At One VenturesUS220
Avatar InnovationsCA113
Avrio CapitalCA338
Azimut (energy-tech ELTIF with Eni Next)LU100
Blue Bear CapitalUS114
Breakthrough Energy VenturesUS541
Buoyant VenturesUS118
Burnt Island VenturesUS112
Chrysalix Venture CapitalCA6326
Clean Growth FundUK111
ClimacticUS114
Climate Innovation CapitalCA101
Climentum CapitalDK228
Closed Loop PartnersUS110
Contrarian VenturesLT221
Course CorrectedSE114
Cycle CapitalCA9642
DCVCUS110
Demeter Investment ManagersFR110
Diagram (ClimateTech)CA119
Elemental Excelerator (Earthshot Ventures)US110
Emerald Technology VenturesCH110
EmmertechCA1113
Endgame CapitalBE110
Energy Capital VenturesUS117
Energy Innovation CapitalUS210
Energy Revolution VenturesUK212
Energy Transition VenturesUS110
EnerTech CapitalCA419
Evok InnovationsCA3113
Fifth WallUS110
G2 Venture PartnersUS440
Green Generation FundDE112
Idealist CapitalCA117
MANAGERBASEFNDSZDLP
InclimoES112
KOMPAS VCDK112
Longbow CapitalCA327
Material ImpactUS110
MCJ CollectiveUS110
MKB (MacKinnon, Bennett & Co.)CA4114
Move EnergyNL113
NGIF CapitalCA118
Norrsken EvolveSE111
Norrsken VCSE110
Nucleation CapitalUS100
Nàdarra VenturesCA113
Obvious VenturesUS110
OvertureUS110
Pachamama VenturesUS110
Pale Blue DotSE112
Pangaea VenturesCA5428
PillarFour CapitalCA304
Piva CapitalUS111
Planet A VenturesDE114
Powerhouse VenturesUS110
Prelude VenturesUS110
Prime Movers LabUS110
Primo CapitalIT113
Pulse FundUS110
Renewal FundsCA535
ReventDE117
Rubio Impact VenturesNL115
S2G InvestmentsUS110
SatganaFR110
SHIFT InvestNL2227
SOSVUS110
South Loop VenturesUS110
Spring Impact CapitalCA1117
StarquestFR100
Systemiq CapitalUK114
The Engine VenturesUS110
Third SphereUS114
Valo VenturesUS101
Vireo VenturesDE115
Voima VenturesFI114
Wireframe VenturesUS110
XPV Water PartnersCA423
Yaletown PartnersCA3317
Zero Carbon CapitalUK114
Übermorgen VenturesCH110
MANAGERBASEFNDSZDLP
CORPORATE · 291
ABB VenturesCH100
Amazon Climate Pledge FundUS110
Aramco VenturesSA110
ATCO VenturesCA100
BP VenturesUK100
Chevron Technology VenturesUS220
EDF Pulse VenturesFR100
EDP VenturesPT110
EnBW New VenturesDE110
ENGIE New VenturesFR110
Eni NextIT100
Equinor VenturesNO110
Fortum Innovation & VenturingFI100
Iberdrola PerseoES110
Inven CapitalCZ103
Kiko Ventures (IP Group)UK100
Microsoft Climate Innovation FundUS110
National Grid PartnersUS110
Oxy Low Carbon VenturesUS100
Repsol Deep TechES110
RWE Energy Transition InvestmentsDE100
SE Ventures (Schneider Electric)FR220
Shell VenturesNL110
Siemens Energy VenturesDE100
Statkraft VenturesDE100
TotalEnergies VenturesFR110
Toyota VenturesUS220
Vattenfall (corporate venture investments)SE100
Ørsted VenturesDK100
GOVERNMENT / FUND OF FUNDS · 41
BDC CapitalCA200
CDP Venture CapitalIT110
Nysnø Climate InvestmentsNO100
WovenEarth VenturesUS220
GROWTH · 171
32 Degrees CapitalCA411
Activate CapitalUS110
AlantraES100
Ara PartnersUS111
Climate InvestmentUK220
EurazeoFR110
Galvanize Climate SolutionsUS110
HitecVisionNO118
Junction Growth InvestorsBE115
Just Climate (Generation IM)UK116
LightrockUK114
Nordic Alpha PartnersDK118
SevenGen Investment PartnersNL114
Spring Lane CapitalUS110
Summa EquitySE110
TPG Rise ClimateUS221
Zouk CapitalUK110

Standalone fund. An independent venture manager raising funds from outside LPs. Corporate. A company’s venture unit investing from its balance sheet or a captive fund, including one listed evergreen investor. Government / fund of funds. A public or fund-of-funds investor, direct or through funds. Growth. A private equity or growth manager. Only recorded columns are shown. Totals: 248 funds, 192 sized and 549 LP rows2.

Method and notes.

Every figure in this report is either sourced or modelled. A sourced figure is stated on a public page, and its note gives the full link. Sources include fund announcements, fund counsel releases, SEC Form D filings, LP and government disclosures, company and acquirer releases, exchange filings and the press. A modelled figure is a Kennox count, sum, median, ranking or conversion, and its note gives the method. Aggregator rows never set a size, and unverified rows are not printed. Our own views are set in black. They are the summary takeaways and the short commentary on the Deals, Disclosed capital, The fifteen at a glance, Commitments and connections, Deployment on record and Capital for the next raise pages. Everything else is the record. The fifteen funds profiled in the detailed fund overviews, available on request (page 23), are chosen by one rule. Each is a dedicated fund with a size sourced to a GP, fund counsel, LP or sponsor release and a vintage of 2022 or later. One fund is taken per firm, and the fifteen are ranked by size in US dollars at dataset exchange rates, with lower bounds at their floor and ties exact first, then alphabetical.

NOTES ON SOURCING

Scope. Energy and climate venture funds managed from North America and Europe: 156 firms and 248 funds, with their limited partners, programs, deals and exits, compiled to 31 October 20261. Dedicated funds enter the capital totals; the other bands are counted separately.

Exclusions. No licensed-database material of any kind, no person names, and no round sizes, valuations, per-company values, IRR or DPI timing.

Sizes. The final close where public, otherwise the latest disclosed close. Targets, caps and “up to” figures are never sizes. A size counts only where the source states both the amount and the currency. Form D amounts sold record offering progress. A size sourced only to a press report keeps its PRESS label and is left out of every total.

Currency. Where an American source prints a bare dollar sign for an American fund, the amount is read as US dollars and marked †. Where a Canadian Crown or government source prints a bare dollar sign, the amount is not shown as a size. Four such rows were re-read on 3 November 2026 and thirteen further government amounts are held the same way2.

Conversions. Modelled at the Federal Reserve, ECB, Bank of England and Bank of Canada annual averages for the vintage year; 2026 uses the January to October average. Profiles keep the stated currency beside the US-dollar figure.

Held unsized. Breakthrough Energy Ventures Fund II is printed without a size, and its size is left out of every total and ranking, because the only source for it carries a person’s name in its address. It returns when a source without a name is found.

Conflicts. Where sources disagree, the verified figure is used and its note says which source. Energize Ventures Fund I follows the 2018 final-close release3; the sized-fund count by currency basis follows the reconciled 107 stated in source4.

The 32 Degrees fund. 32 Degrees Diversified Energy Fund II is C$84.6M at final close on 7 October 2013, re-read on 3 November 2026; it sits in the PE/growth band and leaves the dedicated totals unchanged5.

The RoboValley fund. The Chrysalix RoboValley Fund is about US$100M, from a GP release that says “nearly $100M USD”; it is held as an approximate lower bound6.

Deal links. Of 2,623 deal rows, 1,885 are linked to a firm only and 365 to a single stated fund. A further 262 are linked to a stated fund and 111 to the fund active at the deal date, which the profiles mark ‡7.

GP media. A manager’s words in a podcast or video are labelled GP-stated (media), attributed to the firm and used as context only; none sets a figure. Fourteen such rows are not carried because their source address names a person8.

Company status. Active (no exit on record), acquired (buyer, year), listed (exchange or SPAC, year), or agreed but not closed. Exits count once per company at the earliest public exit date.

Performance. This is the sourced-data edition. Book value, TVPI, DPI, dry powder and reserve need are in the Synthetic Analysis edition.

TERMS

CVC. Corporate venture capital: a company’s own venture unit or fund.

Dedicated fund. A fund whose mandate is energy and climate venture; the only band in the capital totals.

ELTIF. European long-term investment fund, an EU fund structure open to a wider range of investors.

FoF. Fund of funds: a vehicle that invests in other funds.

Form D. The notice a US fund files with the SEC for an exempt offering; it records amounts sold and is never read as a close.

LSVCC. Labour-sponsored venture capital corporation, a Canadian retail venture vehicle.

Lower bound. A first, interim, approximate or “over” figure, printed with ≥.

Modelled. A Kennox count, sum, median, ranking or conversion; its note gives the method.

Sourced. A figure stated on a public page; its note gives the full link.

SPAC. Special purpose acquisition company: a listed shell that merges with a private company to take it public.

Vintage. The year a fund is dated to in its source, usually its first close or launch.

† Currency inferred: an American source prints a bare “$” for an American fund, read as US dollars. ≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure. ‡ Company linked to the fund by the dataset through the deal date (inferred).
1modelled: Kennox count of firms and funds in the dataset compiled to 31 October 2026.
2modelled: ranking of dedicated funds by sourced size in US$ at dataset exchange rates, under the selection rule printed on page 16.
1modelled: sum of the sizes of the 77 dedicated funds sized from a primary source (GP, fund counsel, LP or sponsor release: 58) or an SEC Form D (19), in US$ at dataset exchange rates, lower bounds at their stated floor: at least US$15,274M, printed as US$15.3 billion. The 27 dedicated funds sized only from a press report are left out. Breakthrough Energy Ventures Fund II is held unsized and left out (page 16).
2modelled: sum of sized dedicated funds for each of the five managers at dataset exchange rates (Energy Impact Partners US$3,261M; Breakthrough Energy Ventures US$2,601M; Lowercarbon Capital US$1,400M; Energize Capital US$910M; Ecosystem Integrity Fund US$627M), sourced sizes only, and their share of US$15,274M: US$8,799M, 57.6 per cent.
3modelled: median of the 77 dedicated funds with a sourced size, in US$ at dataset exchange rates, lower bounds at their stated floor (US$108.0M, printed as US$108 million); press-only sizes left out.
4modelled: sum of sized dedicated funds by manager region at dataset exchange rates, lower bounds at their stated floor (North America 44 exact, 8 lower bounds, US$12,146.6M; Europe 14 exact, 11 lower bounds, US$3,127.6M; printed rounded); press-only sizes left out.
5modelled: Kennox count of dedicated funds with no size shown: 25 with no public size, plus Breakthrough Energy Ventures Fund II, held unsized (page 16); and of dedicated funds whose only size source is a press report (27), labelled PRESS where shown and left out of every total.
6modelled: Kennox count of sourced dedicated sizes recorded as first, interim, approximate or “over” figures (19 of 77).
7modelled: Kennox count of dated GP deal rows, one row per firm per round, out of 2,623 deal rows.
8modelled: Kennox count of dated GP deal rows by year.
9modelled: Kennox count of companies with an exit row; 23 have no public exit date.
10modelled: Kennox count of exit rows by type.
11modelled: Kennox count of companies by year of earliest public exit.
12modelled: Kennox count of distinct named LPs and of LP rows (530 sourced, 19 unverified).
13modelled: Kennox count of managers naming each LP, sourced LP rows only, each manager counted once.
1modelled: Kennox count of dedicated funds by vintage year and manager region (chart C1).
2modelled: Kennox count of dedicated funds with a vintage before 2014 or no vintage on record.
3modelled: Kennox count of funds in the dedicated band, the band that enters the capital totals.
4modelled: Kennox count of dedicated funds by size basis: 77 sized from a primary source or SEC Form D, 27 sized only from a press report (left out of every total), 26 with no size shown.
5modelled: median of the 77 dedicated funds with a sourced size in US$ at dataset exchange rates, lower bounds at their stated floor (US$108.0M); press-only sizes left out.
1modelled: Kennox count of companies by year of earliest public exit (chart C3).
2modelled: Kennox count of companies with an exit row and no public exit date.
3modelled: Kennox count of exit rows by type.
4sourced: Smartcar: acquired, Everyday Electric (formerly Renew Home), Oct 2026. https://energizecap.com/insights/celebrating-smartcars-next-chapter
5sourced: ScoutDI: acquisition agreed, not closed, Beam Global (NASDAQ: BEEM), Oct 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1398805/000143774926032264/ex_1023317.htm
6sourced: DroneDeploy: acquired, Procore Technologies (NYSE: PCOR), Jul 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1611052/000162828026051460/R21.htm
9sourced: Faeth Therapeutics: IPO or listing, Sensei Biotherapeutics (renamed Faeth Therapeutics, Inc.), Feb 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1829802/000119312526331562/snse-20260630.htm
10sourced: Celestial Ai: acquired, Marvell Technology, Feb 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1835632/000183563226000014/q127_8kx522026ex-991.htm
11sourced: Urbint: acquired, Itron, Inc., Nov 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/780571/000078057126000178/R23.htm
12sourced: Atlas Manufacturing and Screening Systems International (Atlas-SSI): acquired, Goldman Sachs Alternatives, Apr 2025. https://smartwatermagazine.com/news/xpv-water-partners/xpv-water-partners-announces-sale-atlas-ssi-goldman-sachs-alternatives
14sourced: Holland Pump: acquired, Workdry International (Arcus European Infrastructure Fund 3), Jul 2024. https://smartwatermagazine.com/news/xpv-water-partners/xpv-water-partners-sells-holland-pump-workdry-international
15sourced: Zapata Computing: listed via SPAC merger, Andretti Acquisition Corp. (now Zapata Computing Holdings), Mar 2024. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1843714/000110465924106318/tm2425563d1_sc13ga.htm
17sourced: Silixa: acquired, Luna Innovations (NASDAQ: LUNA), Dec 2023. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1239819/000123981923000139/silixapr-final.htm
1modelled: Kennox count of dated GP deal rows by year and the firm’s region, one row per firm per round (chart C2).
2modelled: Kennox count of dated GP deal rows before 2017.
3modelled: Kennox count of dated GP deal rows by year and the firm’s totals band.
4modelled: Kennox count of GP deal rows: 2,623 in all, 807 dated, 1,626 portfolio membership only, 190 undated round rows.
1modelled: Kennox count of funds by totals band and manager region.
2modelled: Kennox count of firms by region (North America 80, Europe 75, Other (Gulf) 1).
3modelled: sum of sizes by band in US$ at dataset exchange rates, primary-source and SEC Form D sizes only (press-only sizes left out); lower bounds summed at their stated floor; Kennox count of sized, lower-bound and currency-inferred rows on the same basis.
4modelled: Kennox count of funds with and without a public size.
5sourced: 32 Degrees Diversified Energy Fund II: final close C$84.6M, 7 Oct 2013; source re-read 3 Nov 2026 states “CAD84.6m”. https://www.privateequitywire.co.uk/32-degrees-capital-holds-final-close-diversified-energy-fund-ii/
6sourced: BDC Climate Tech Fund II: the release prints “$400M” with no C$ or CAD (re-read 3 Nov 2026), so the fund is held as unsized and the amount appears only in this note. https://www.bdc.ca/en/about/mediaroom/news-releases/bdc-doubles-down-cleantech-investment-launches-new-400m-climate-tech-fund-ii
7modelled: Kennox count of sized funds by source tier: primary (GP, fund counsel, LP or sponsor release) 100; news 64; SEC Form D 29.
8modelled: Kennox count of sized funds by currency basis: stated in source 107; inferred (US firm, US source) 56; stated (SEC Form D, USD by form) 29. An earlier ruling note gives 106 stated; 107 is used because, with 56 inferred and 29 Form D, it reconciles to the 192 sizes shown: 193 in the dataset less Breakthrough Energy Ventures Fund II, held unsized.
1modelled: Kennox count of the 77 dedicated funds sized from a primary source or SEC Form D, by size band in US$ at dataset exchange rates, lower bounds at their stated floor (chart C4); the 27 sized only from a press report are left out.
2modelled: conversion to US$ at dataset exchange rates: ECB annual average for the vintage year (2024: EUR x 1.0824, for Seaya Andromeda and World Fund I; 2022 for the EIP European Fund; 2017 for Aster Fund III, a lower bound at its floor); US-dollar sizes carried as stated, rounded to one decimal.
3sourced: EIP Flagship Fund III: US$1,360M†, primary source, vintage 2023. https://www.energyimpactpartners.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Energy-Impact-Partners-2026-Impact-Report.pdf
4sourced: Breakthrough Energy Ventures Fund I (BEV LLC): US$1,095M, form D source, vintage 2016. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1691687/000169168718000001/primary_doc.xml
6sourced: Breakthrough Energy Ventures III: US$839.368M, form D source, vintage 2023. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1985683/000198568324000001/primary_doc.xml
7sourced: Lowercarbon 2021 funds (combined book, four funds): US$800M†, primary source, vintage 2021. https://lowercarbon.com/2021/08/12/cash-cools-everything-around-me/
8sourced: BEV Select Fund I: US$554.993M, form D source, vintage 2023. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1963431/000196343124000001/primary_doc.xml
10sourced: EIP European Fund (Net Zero fund): €390M, press source, vintage 2022. https://impact-investor.com/energy-impact-partners-launch-e390m-european-net-zero-fund/
11sourced: EIP Deep Decarbonisation Frontier Fund I LP: US$402.273M, form D source, vintage 2021. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1842065/000184206522000001/primary_doc.xml
12sourced: Lowercarbon carbon-removal fund (2022): US$350M†, primary source, vintage 2022. https://lowercarbon.com/2022/04/14/clean-up-on-aisle-earth/
13sourced: ArcTern Ventures Fund III: US$335M, press source, vintage 2023. https://betakit.com/climate-tech-vc-arctern-ventures-closes-450-million-cad-fund-iii-from-large-institutions/
14sourced: Energize Ventures Fund II: US$330M†, primary source, vintage 2021. https://energizecap.com/insights/continuing-our-mission-energize-ventures-announces-fund-ii
15sourced: Seaya Andromeda: €300M, primary (fund counsel) source, vintage 2024. https://www.addleshawgoddard.com/en/news/2024/ag-advises-seaya-on-close-seaya-andromeda/
16sourced: World Fund I: €300M, primary source, vintage 2024. https://www.worldfund.vc/articles/final-fund-closing-annoucement-at-300m-eur
17sourced: Clean Energy Ventures Fund II: US$305M†, primary source, vintage 2024. https://cleanenergyventures.com/news/clean-energy-ventures-closes-305m-fund-ii
18sourced: AP Ventures Fund III: US$300M, press source, vintage 2024. https://techfundingnews.com/ap-ventures-300m-fund-iii-industrial-energy-tech/
19sourced: DCVC Climate (DCVC Climate Select): ≥US$300M†, press source, vintage 2022. https://impactalpha.com/dcvc-raises-over-300-million-for-its-first-climate-fund/
20sourced: Congruent Ventures Fund III: US$275M†, primary source, vintage 2023. https://www.congruentvc.com/blog/congruent-ventures-closes-275m-early-stage-climate-tech-fund
1modelled: ranking by size in US$ at dataset exchange rates; euro sizes converted to US$M at ECB annual averages for the vintage year (2023 EUR x 1.0813; 2024 EUR x 1.0824; 2025 EUR x 1.13); US-dollar sizes as stated; lower bounds at their stated floor; ties exact first, then alphabetical.
4sourced: Lowercarbon carbon-removal fund (2022): US$350M†, vintage 2022. https://lowercarbon.com/2022/04/14/clean-up-on-aisle-earth/
7sourced: Clean Energy Ventures Fund II: US$305M†, vintage 2024. https://cleanenergyventures.com/news/clean-energy-ventures-closes-305m-fund-ii
8sourced: Congruent Ventures Fund III: US$275M†, vintage 2023. https://www.congruentvc.com/blog/congruent-ventures-closes-275m-early-stage-climate-tech-fund
11sourced: Azolla Ventures Fund I: ≥US$239M†, vintage 2022. https://www.primecoalition.org/press/azolla-ventures-launch-press-release
13sourced: Ecosystem Integrity Fund V: US$225M†, vintage 2025. https://eif.vc/news/
† Currency inferred: an American source prints a bare “$” for an American fund, read as US dollars. ≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.
15sourced: SET Fund IV: €200M, vintage 2023. https://setventures.com/set-closes-fourth-fund-200-million/
16sourced: USV 2022 Climate Fund: US$200M†, vintage 2022. https://www.usv.com/writing/usv-2022-climate-fund
22modelled: Kennox count of dedicated funds that meet the selection rule.
23sourced: ArcTern Ventures Fund III: US$335M, news source, vintage 2023. https://betakit.com/climate-tech-vc-arctern-ventures-closes-450-million-cad-fund-iii-from-large-institutions/
1modelled: Kennox selection: dedicated band, vintage 2023 or later or none, close type recorded as a first, second, interim or “raised to date” close; bar lengths in US$ at dataset exchange rates (central-bank annual average for the vintage year; 2026 January–October, Bank of England January–September), lower bounds at their stated floor (chart C7).
2sourced: Clean Growth Fund II (Clean Growth Fund): ≥£81.5M; second close, lower bound. https://www.cleangrowthfund.com/news/fund-ii-news-uks-largest-local-government-pension-pool-joins-investors/
3sourced: Longbow Energy Transition Fund II (Longbow Capital): ≥C$150M; first close, lower bound. https://betakit.com/canada-growth-fund-commits-up-to-50-million-to-longbow-capitals-second-energy-transition-fund/
4sourced: Move Energy Fund I (Move Energy): ≥€100M; lower bound (interim commitments above). https://www.eif.org/press/all/eif-commits-eur35-million-to-move-energy-fund-i-to-accelerate-the-energy-transition
5sourced: SHIFT Invest IV (SHIFT Invest): ≥€92M; first close, lower bound. https://shiftinvest.com/news/shift-invest-iv-achieves-first-close-at-90-million
6sourced: Course Corrected VC Fund II (Course Corrected): ≥SEK 720M; first close “ca” (approx.), lower bound. https://news.cision.com/se/saminvest/r/saminvest-investerar-i-course-corrected-ii,c4101949
7sourced: Climentum Fund II (Climentum Capital): ≥€60M; first close, lower bound. https://climentum.com/insights/climentum-launches-fund-ii
8sourced: Algebris Climatech (Algebris Investments): ≥€60M; first close “around” (approx.), lower bound. https://media.algebris.com/content/Press-release-Algebris-Climatech.pdf
9sourced: Übermorgen Ventures Investment Fund (semi-liquid) (Übermorgen Ventures): ≥CHF 55M; first close “around” (approx.), lower bound. https://www.startupticker.ch/en/news/chf-55-million-committed-for-uebermorgen-s-fund
10sourced: Demeter adaptation fund (Demeter Investment Managers): ≥€50M; first close “plus de”, lower bound. https://www.pemagazine.fr/demea-invest-securise-environ-50-de-son-fonds-early-stage-iam/
11sourced: Primo Climate (Primo Capital): ≥€45M; second close “oltre” (interim), lower bound. https://www.primo.capital/it/fondi/primo-climate
12sourced: Third Sphere Fund IV (Third Sphere): ≥US$12.775M; form D interim (amount sold, Fund IV + IV-A), lower bound. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1930137/000193013722000001/primary_doc.xml
13sourced: Endgame Capital Fund I (Endgame Capital): ≥€8M; first close “over”, lower bound. https://www.endgamecapital.vc/post/press-release-endgame-capital-launches-with-8m-first-close-to-back-the-next-wave-of-near-market-c
14sourced: Pachamama Ventures Fund I (Pachamama Ventures): US$3.817M; form D interim (amount sold). https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2021863/000202186326000001/primary_doc.xml
15modelled: Kennox dataset check of dedicated funds raising or with a target and no public close at 31 October 2026.
16modelled: Kennox flags: months in market approximated from the latest fund vintage to 31 October 2026; “no dated deal” uses dated GP deal rows only.
1modelled: Kennox count of managers naming each LP, sourced LP rows only, each manager counted once (chart C6).
2modelled: Kennox count of LP rows (549: 530 sourced, 19 unverified and not printed), of distinct named LPs and of rows with a printable amount.
3modelled: Kennox count of program commitments in the dataset.
4modelled: sum of stated LP amounts per LP in US$ at dataset exchange rates; Kennox count of fund-level rows and rows with an amount.
5sourced: Washington State Investment Board to TPG Rise Climate Fund II (TPG Rise Climate): US$400M. https://sib.wa.gov/docs/reports/quarterly/ir093025.pdf
6sourced: Washington State Investment Board to Ara Fund III (Ara Partners): US$200M. https://sib.wa.gov/docs/reports/quarterly/ir093025.pdf
9sourced: European Investment Bank (EIB) / InnovFin to Breakthrough Energy Ventures Europe (BEV-E) (Breakthrough Energy Ventures): €50M. https://www.eib.org/en/press/all/2019-141-the-european-commission-european-investment-bank-and-breakthrough-energy-ventures-establish-a-new-eur-100-million-fund-to-support-clean-energy-investments
10sourced: L’Oréal (L’Oréal for the Future) to Circular Innovation Fund (CIF), with Demeter (Cycle Capital): €50M. https://betakit.com/cycle-capital-demeter-announce-new-244-5-million-cad-cleantech-fund/
11sourced: Investissement Québec (Government of Québec) to Cycle Capital Fund III (Cycle Capital): C$50M. https://cyclecapital.com/en/2012/03/21/a-third-fund-for-cycle-capital/
13sourced: European Investment Fund (EIF) to Course Corrected VC Fund II (Course Corrected): SEK 402.1M. https://www.eif.org/press/all/nordic-climate-tech-companies-to-get-financing-support-as-eif-commits-more-than-eur34-million-to-new-fund
14sourced: Canada Growth Fund to Idealist Climate Impact Fund LP (Idealist Capital): C$50M. The release states “a C$50M commitment” (CNW, 25 Mar 2024, re-read 3 Nov 2026), so the currency is stated and the amount is shown. https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/canada-growth-fund-announces-first-cleantech-fund-commitment-802540355.html
15sourced: European Investment Fund (EIF) to Move Energy Fund I (Move Energy): €35M. https://www.eif.org/press/all/eif-commits-eur35-million-to-move-energy-fund-i-to-accelerate-the-energy-transition
16sourced: European Investment Fund (EIF) to Adara Ventures Energy I (Adara Ventures): €35M. https://www.eif.org/press/all/eif-invests-35-million-in-adara-ventures-energy-fund-to-support-energy-transition-technologies
† Currency inferred: an American source prints a bare “$” for an American fund, read as US dollars. ≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.
17modelled: conversion of each stated commitment to US$ at dataset exchange rates (central-bank annual average for the fund’s vintage year); US-dollar amounts as stated.
1sourced: EIP Flagship Fund III commitment: US$1,360M†, vintage 2023; as on the fund’s profile page. https://www.energyimpactpartners.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Energy-Impact-Partners-2026-Impact-Report.pdf
2sourced: Energize Ventures Fund III commitment: US$430M†, vintage 2023; as on the fund’s profile page. https://foleyhoag.com/news-and-insights/news/2025/june/foley-hoag-advises-energize-capital-on-final-closing-of-venture-iii/
3sourced: Lowercarbon carbon-removal fund (2022) commitment: US$350M†, vintage 2022; as on the fund’s profile page. https://lowercarbon.com/2022/04/14/clean-up-on-aisle-earth/
4sourced: Seaya Andromeda commitment: €300M, vintage 2024; as on the fund’s profile page. https://www.addleshawgoddard.com/en/news/2024/ag-advises-seaya-on-close-seaya-andromeda/
5sourced: World Fund I commitment: €300M, vintage 2024; as on the fund’s profile page. https://www.worldfund.vc/articles/final-fund-closing-annoucement-at-300m-eur
6sourced: Clean Energy Ventures Fund II commitment: US$305M†, vintage 2024; as on the fund’s profile page. https://cleanenergyventures.com/news/clean-energy-ventures-closes-305m-fund-ii
7sourced: Congruent Ventures Fund III commitment: US$275M†, vintage 2023; as on the fund’s profile page. https://www.congruentvc.com/blog/congruent-ventures-closes-275m-early-stage-climate-tech-fund
8sourced: Voyager Fund II commitment: US$275M†, vintage 2026; as on the fund’s profile page. https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/voyager-closes-275m-fund-ii-to-invest-in-the-foundational-industries-of-the-future-302673142.html
9sourced: FEV Fund II commitment: €235M, vintage 2025; as on the fund’s profile page. https://fev.vc/fev-closes-e235-million-fund-to-accelerate-the-independent-energy-future/
10sourced: Azolla Ventures Fund I commitment: ≥US$239M†, vintage 2022; as on the fund’s profile page. https://www.primecoalition.org/press/azolla-ventures-launch-press-release
12sourced: Ecosystem Integrity Fund V commitment: US$225M†, vintage 2025; as on the fund’s profile page. https://eif.vc/news/
13sourced: Extantia Climate Flagship II commitment: ≥€200M, vintage 2024; as on the fund’s profile page. https://www.pplaw.com/en/transactions/poellath-advises-extantia-capital-launch-extantia-climate-flagship-ii-fund-volume-over
14sourced: SET Fund IV commitment: €200M, vintage 2023; as on the fund’s profile page. https://setventures.com/set-closes-fourth-fund-200-million/
15sourced: USV 2022 Climate Fund commitment: US$200M†, vintage 2022; as on the fund’s profile page. https://www.usv.com/writing/usv-2022-climate-fund
16sourced: Energy Impact Credit Fund III: US$64.286M, Form D amount sold, 2026. The fund sits in the out-of-scope band and is not a dedicated venture fund. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2109541/000210954126000002/primary_doc.xml
17modelled: Kennox dataset check at 31 October 2026 for a fund from the same manager with a later vintage than the profiled fund.
1sourced: Canada Growth Fund: C$15,000M vehicle size; the CNW release (25 Mar 2024) states “CGF is a C$15 billion arm’s length investment vehicle” (re-read 3 Nov 2026). https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/canada-growth-fund-announces-first-cleantech-fund-commitment-802540355.html
2sourced: EIC Fund: capitalisation “over EUR 4 billion”, lower bound. https://eic.ec.europa.eu/eic-fund_en
3sourced: EIT InnoEnergy: “€140+ million private placement” raised from new shareholders in 2024, lower bound; total capital not stated. https://innoenergy.com/news-resources/innoenergy-annual-review-2024-driving-europes-clean-energy-transition/
4sourced: AIMCo Energy Opportunities Pool: the page gives “$1 billion fund” with no C$ or CAD for the pool (re-read 3 Nov 2026), so it is not shown as sized. https://www.aimco.ca/insights/new-fund-for-energy-transition
6sourced: BDC Climate Tech Fund (I–II): the release gives “$400M” with no C$ or CAD (re-read 3 Nov 2026), so it is not shown as sized. https://www.bdc.ca/en/about/mediaroom/news-releases/bdc-doubles-down-cleantech-investment-launches-new-400m-climate-tech-fund-ii
7sourced: Breakthrough Energy Fellows: per-fellow ticket only; no pool size. https://apply.breakthroughenergy.org/res/p/FAQ/
8sourced: ERA Carbon Capture Kickstart: bare “$” on the ERA page (re-read 3 Nov 2026), so not shown as sized. https://www.eralberta.ca/funding-technology/carbon-capture-kickstart/
9sourced: ERA Industrial Transformation Challenge 2026: bare “$” on the ERA page (re-read 3 Nov 2026), so not shown as sized. https://www.eralberta.ca/funding-technology/industrial-transformation-challenge-2026/
10sourced: InvestEU Climate & Infrastructure Funds: not sized. https://www.eif.org/equity-products/all/investeu-climate-and-infrastructure-funds
13sourced: SDTC Sustainable Development Tech Fund (now NRC IRAP Clean Technology): the ISED evaluation gives “$2.1 billion” with no C$ or CAD (re-read 3 Nov 2026), so it is not shown as sized. https://ised-isde.canada.ca/site/audits-evaluations/en/evaluation/evaluation-sustainable-development-technology-fund
1modelled: Kennox count of managers by structure, from the dataset’s firm vehicle type: VC as standalone fund; CVC and listed/evergreen as corporate; government VC, government FoF/direct, government fund and private FoF as government / fund of funds; PE/growth as growth.
2modelled: Kennox count per manager of funds, sized funds and LP rows. Sized funds are counted from the fund rows after the 3 Nov 2026 rulings (BDC Capital 0, 32 Degrees Capital 1, Chrysalix Venture Capital 3), and less Breakthrough Energy Ventures Fund II, held unsized (Breakthrough Energy Ventures 4), which reconciles to 192; the firm table had not yet carried those rulings.
1modelled: Kennox count of firms and funds in the dataset compiled to 31 October 2026.
2modelled: Kennox count of rows re-read on 3 November 2026 (BDC Climate Tech Fund II, SDTC, the AIMCo Energy Opportunities Pool and the Canada Growth Fund commitment to Idealist Capital, of which only the last states C$) and of further Canadian government amounts held as bare-dollar figures.
3sourced: Energize Ventures Fund I: 2018 final-close release, US$150M, used as a lower bound; a 2021 GP blog gives a different figure. https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/energize-ventures-announces-final-close-of-150-million-to-invest-in-digital-solutions-for-energy-affordability-reliability-and-security-300719960.html
4modelled: Kennox count of sized funds by currency basis: stated 107, inferred 56, Form D 29, which reconciles to the 192 sizes shown.
† Currency inferred: an American source prints a bare “$” for an American fund, read as US dollars. ≥ Lower bound: a first, interim, approximate or “over” figure.
5sourced: 32 Degrees Diversified Energy Fund II: C$84.6M final close, 7 Oct 2013 (source re-read 3 Nov 2026: “CAD84.6m”). https://www.privateequitywire.co.uk/32-degrees-capital-holds-final-close-diversified-energy-fund-ii/
7modelled: Kennox count of deal rows by fund link: n/a (firm-level) 1,885; stated (single fund) 365; stated 262; inferred (active fund at deal date) 111.
8modelled: Kennox count of GP media rows: 18 on 13 firms; 14 not carried because the source URL carries a person’s name.
NOTES

Edition. Energy and climate venture, Edition 05 · 2026. Published November 2026 by Kennox Ventures Ltd.

Data. Figures are as of the dates given beside them and were compiled to 31 October 2026, with the source rulings re-read on 3 November 2026. Every figure is sourced, with a link on pages 17 to 21, or modelled, with its method given there. Currency amounts are stated as reported; conversions to US dollars are modelled at central-bank annual average rates and marked in each note.

Typefaces and format. Typeset in Prata and Inter, both under the SIL Open Font License. US Letter, 24 pages.

Imagery. From the Kennox library. The compositions are artworks and do not document projects, properties or offices.

Corrections and rights. Kennox welcomes corrections and documentation from the funds and companies named here: [email protected]. © 2026 Kennox Ventures Ltd. The KENNOX wordmark and the K monogram are trademarks of Kennox Ventures Ltd.; company and fund names belong to their owners and are used for identification only.

Citation. Kennox Ventures, Energy and climate venture, Edition 05, November 2026.

KENNOX INTELLIGENCE

Disclaimer.

INFORMATION ONLY

This report is published by Kennox Ventures Ltd. for information only. It is not investment, legal or tax advice, and it is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security or any interest in a fund.

SOURCES AND FIGURES

The report is based on public sources as at the date stated in it. Each figure is either sourced from a cited public source or modelled by Kennox, and the notes show which.

ACCURACY

Information in the report may be incomplete or out of date. It has not been verified by any fund, manager or other organisation, and Kennox Ventures Ltd. has no obligation to update it.

NO PERFORMANCE DATA

The report contains no performance data and makes no prediction of the returns or results of any fund.

DUE DILIGENCE

Readers should carry out their own due diligence and take independent professional advice before making any investment decision.

LIABILITY

Kennox Ventures Ltd. accepts no liability for any loss arising from reliance on the report or its contents. Fund names and marks belong to their owners.

COPYRIGHT

© Kennox Ventures Ltd. All rights reserved. No part of the report may be reproduced or distributed without the written permission of Kennox Ventures Ltd.

ON REQUEST

Detailed fund overviews.

Detailed fund overviews, including notable investments, fund breakdowns and LPs on record, are available by contacting Kennox advisory at [email protected].

Start a conversation.

Speak with us about your capital and strategic priorities.

[email protected] →Download the PDF →