Space and
defence venture.
A comprehensive study of the firms financing the future of space and defence technology across the West: who is raising capital, who is writing cheques, and who returns to market next.
This edition maps the venture funds investing in space, defence and dual-use technology across North America and Europe: 207 firms and 286 funds, the institutions that back them, the portfolios they hold and the capital they are raising now. All data has been drawn from the public record to the best of our ability, and each figure carries its provenance: SOURCED where a public page states it, RECORDED where it is a count from our dataset, and GP-stated where a manager's statement is unconfirmed or cannot be linked. Where a figure is not sourced, as with a currency conversion or a simple projection, it is labelled MODELLED and its method is given, so the reader always knows how a number was reached. Where a source gives no currency, we say so.
In keeping with the terms under which commercial data is licensed, no proprietary database content appears in these pages. Information outside the public record, and any valuation of an individual company, has likewise been withheld.
Thirty funds are profiled in detail, available on request; the rule is on page 20.
A short primer.
Six terms carry most of this report. Readers who work in venture can turn to the summary on p.5.
Every figure carries a label. SOURCED: a cited public page states it. RECORDED: a count from the Kennox dataset. GP-stated: a manager's statement that is unconfirmed or cannot be linked. MODELLED: a currency conversion or simple projection, with its method. press: reported only by the press, and never part of a headline total.
Summary.
Fund formation.
Dedicated space, defence and dual-use funds by vintage year and manager region.1
2026 runs to 31 October 2026, the dataset’s cut-off.
Counts of fund rows (RECORDED). A vintage is the year of the launch or close a fund's main cited source reports, re-checked against that source for this edition; it is not standardised to first or final close, so it can differ from a close cited elsewhere.
Counts of fund rows (RECORDED), as on p.5.
Notable exits.
The eight exits of 2025 and 2026 that the most firms in our dataset had backed. Exit values are not shown.1, 2
| COMPANY | EXIT | BACKERS IN THE DATASET |
|---|---|---|
| SpaceX | listed (Nasdaq: SPCX, 2026) | Andreessen Horowitz*, Champion Hill Ventures, E2MC Ventures, Founders Fund, Moonshots Capital, Space Capital*, Space.VC, SpaceFund, Starbridge Venture Capital, Type One Ventures, Washington Harbour Partners |
| HawkEye 360 | listed (NYSE: HAWK, 2026) | Airbus, Lockheed Martin, Paladin Capital Group, RTX, Razor's Edge Ventures*, Seraphim Space*, Shield Capital*, Space Capital*, Space.VC |
| ALL.SPACE | acquired (York Space Systems, 2026) | AE Industrial Partners (AE Ventures), Seraphim Space*, Space Capital* |
| Solestial | acquired (York Space Systems, 2026) | AE Industrial Partners (AE Ventures), Airbus, Stellar Ventures |
| Skyloom | acquired (IonQ, 2026) | E2MC Ventures, SpaceFund, Stellar Ventures |
| CalypsoAI | acquired (F5, 2025) | Expeditions*, Lockheed Martin, Paladin Capital Group |
| EpiSci | acquired (Applied Intuition, 2025) | Decisive Point, Lockheed Martin, RTX |
| Aloft | acquired (Versaterm, 2026) | AE Industrial Partners (AE Ventures), Decisive Point |
Exit, buyer or exchange and year SOURCED; backers RECORDED. Each listed exit has two or more dataset backers. * Profiled in detail; overviews available on request (p.25). SpaceX, listed on Nasdaq (SPCX) on 12 June 2026, is counted in the chart and the table; backer sources are on p.21. In the chart, Tomahawk Robotics is dated 2023, when AeroVironment completed the purchase.
2026 runs to 31 October 2026, the dataset’s cut-off.
Deals.
Dated deal records per year, by manager region, and for the twelve firms with the most dated deal records since 2019. Counts only; no round sizes.1
| FIRM | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AE Industrial Partners (AE Ventures) · PE | 6 | · | · | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
| NATO Innovation Fund · government | · | · | · | · | · | 7 | 7 | 13 |
| Lockheed Martin · CVC | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| Airbus · CVC | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Omnes Capital · VC | · | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
| Washington Harbour Partners · VC | · | · | · | · | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
| Booz Allen Hamilton · CVC | · | · | · | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| OTB Ventures · VC | · | 1 | · | · | · | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Seraphim Space · VC | · | · | · | · | · | · | 5 | 5 |
| Razor's Edge Ventures · VC | 2 | · | 2 | 2 | · | 1 | 1 | · |
| Expeditions · VC | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 7 |
| Shield Capital · VC | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1 | 6 |
Firm types: PE, private equity; CVC, corporate venture capital; VC, venture capital; government, a government investor.
Rounds with a public date (RECORDED). One row per firm per round, so a round with two firms in the dataset counts twice. Coverage is strongest for 2025 and 2026.

Fund overviews.
The investor landscape.
207 firms and 286 funds: 95 firms in North America and 112 in Europe.1
Counts RECORDED. Only the dedicated band enters the capital totals. Osney Capital Fund I (cyber) counts as dedicated; the 4 parallel, feeder or duplicate rows repeat another fund's capital or are not funds.
Of the 163 dedicated funds, 101 have a public size; the 91 from a primary source or SEC filing enter the totals (p.10).
Disclosed capital.
91 dedicated funds have a size from a primary source or an SEC filing. The median is US$70 million at the dataset's exchange rates (MODELLED).1
| CURRENCY AS STATED | FUNDS | SUM AS STATED | OF WHICH CONFIRMED BY A PRIMARY SOURCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| US dollars | 77 | US$12.8B | 28 funds, US$5.7B |
| Euros | 12 | €1.74B | 12 funds, €1.74B |
| Pounds sterling | 2 | £130M | 2 funds, £130M |
Sums of sizes as their sources state them, never combined across currencies (RECORDED). Sums include 11 lower bounds. A primary source is a release from the GP, fund counsel, an LP or a regulator. The US-dollar sum includes 49 SEC Form D amounts sold, which record offering progress only.
A further 9 dedicated funds have a size only from a press report or an aggregator (SOURCED); they are not in these sums. In US$, the 42 sizes from GP, counsel, LP or regulator releases total US$7.8 billion and the 49 Form D amounts sold US$7.1 billion (MODELLED). Each band includes its lower bound. The three funds of US$1B and over are American Dynamism Fund II (US$1,176M, GP release) and US Innovative Technology Fund and its Parallel Fund II (SEC Form D amounts sold, US$2.9B together); each parallel fund reports its own sales and is counted as a fund. Without the three, the total is US$10.8 billion; without American Dynamism Funds I (US$600M) and II, US$13.1 billion (MODELLED). First In's US$148M, which includes SBA-guaranteed leverage, is in these sums. None of the 4 Canadian dedicated funds (ONE9 Special Mission Fund I, the ONE9 / Sentinel platform, Tidal Fund II and the Sea-to-Space Ventures fund in formation) has a sourced size.
The thirty profiled funds by disclosed capital.
Source: fund sources are listed in the detailed fund overviews, available on request (p.25). Labels show each size in the currency its source states (SOURCED); ≥ marks a lower bound (a first close or an 'over' figure). Bars are scaled in US$; euro sizes at ECB annual averages: 2023 1.0813 (Galaxia), 2024 1.0824 (Vsquared II, Alpine I, Expansion), 2025 1.1300 (Expeditions II, Keen, Omnes Real Tech 2, Balnord I); 2026 January–October average 1.1574 (DTCP); sterling at the Bank of England 2025 average 1.3185 (Osney I) (MODELLED). First In's US$148M includes SBA-guaranteed leverage. Cantos Fund IV's US$70M is stated by the GP in a post whose link is withheld because its address names a person (GP-stated).
The thirty at a glance.
Selection: dedicated funds with a size from a GP, counsel, LP or regulator release, vintage 2022 or later, one per firm, ranked by size in US$ (MODELLED, rates below); lower bounds rank at their stated floor; ties go exact first, then alphabetical.1
| # | FUND | MANAGER | BASED, VINTAGE | DISCLOSED CAPITAL | FOCUS | PAGE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | American Dynamism Fund II | Andreessen Horowitz | Menlo Park, United States, 2026 | US$1,176M raised | defence | p.25 |
| 02 | Razor's Edge Fund IV | Razor's Edge Ventures | Reston, United States, 2025 | US$560M final close | defence | p.25 |
| 03 | DTCP Defence Fund I | DTCP | Hamburg, Germany, 2026 | at least €455M first close | defence | p.25 |
| 04 | Lakestar Resilience I | Lakestar | Zurich, Switzerland, 2026 | US$300M final close | dual-use | p.25 |
| 05 | Brookhaven Fund | J2 Ventures | Boston, United States, 2025 | US$250M closed | dual-use | p.25 |
| 06 | Overmatch Fund II | Overmatch Ventures | Austin, United States, 2026 | US$250M raised | defence | p.25 |
| 07 | Geodesic Alliance Fund | Geodesic Capital | San Francisco, United States, 2025 | at least US$250M first close | dual-use | p.25 |
| 08 | Vsquared II | Vsquared Ventures | Munich, Germany, 2024 | €214M final close | dual-use | p.25 |
| 09 | Expeditions Fund II | Expeditions | Warsaw, Poland, 2026 | €197M final close | dual-use | p.25 |
| 10 | BANNER VC Fund I | BANNER VC | Austin, United States, 2026 | US$225M final close | dual-use | p.25 |
| 11 | Balerion Space Ventures Fund II | Balerion Space Ventures | Dallas, United States, 2026 | at least US$200M oversubscribed, final amount not disclosed | space | p.25 |
| 12 | Shield Capital Fund I | Shield Capital | San Francisco, United States, 2023 | US$186M final close | dual-use | p.25 |
| 13 | OTB Ventures Fund II | OTB Ventures | Warsaw, Poland, 2024 | US$185M final close | space | p.25 |
| 14 | Alpine Space Ventures Fund I | Alpine Space Ventures | Munich, Germany, 2024 | €170M final close | space | p.25 |
| 15 | Keen European Defence & Security Technology Fund | Keen Venture Partners | Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2025 | at least €150M first close | defence | p.25 |
| 16 | Harpoon Ventures Fund IV | Harpoon Ventures | San Diego, United States, 2026 | US$155M final close | defence | p.25 |
| 17 | Expansion (space & defence fund) | Expansion Ventures (Audacia) | Paris, France, 2024 | at least €137M first close | defence | p.25 |
| 18 | First In Ventures Fund 3 SBIC Critical Technologies | First In Ventures | Hobe Sound, United States, 2026 | US$148M investable capital, including SBA-guaranteed leverage, final close | defence | p.25 |
| 19 | Marlinspike Disruptive Technology Fund II | Marlinspike Partners | Arlington, United States, 2026 | US$127M final close | defence | p.25 |
| 20 | Omnes Real Tech 2 | Omnes Capital | Paris, France, 2025 | at least €112M first close | dual-use | p.25 |
| 21 | Scout Ventures Fund V | Scout Ventures | Austin, United States, 2026 | US$125M closed | dual-use | p.25 |
| 22 | Squadra Ventures Fund II | Squadra Ventures | Baltimore, United States, 2023 | US$105M raised | defence | p.25 |
| 23 | Seraphim Space Ventures II (SSV II) | Seraphim Space | London, United Kingdom, 2026 | at least US$100M latest close, above target; final amount not disclosed | space | p.25 |
| 24 | Red Cell Incubation Fund I (RCIF I) | Red Cell Partners | McLean, United States, 2023 | US$91.2M raised | defence | p.25 |
| 25 | Osney Capital Fund I | Osney Capital | Witney, United Kingdom, 2026 | £60M final close at hard cap | dual-use | p.25 |
| 26 | Balnord Fund I | Balnord | Luxembourg, Luxembourg, 2025 | at least €70M oversubscribed, final amount not disclosed | dual-use | p.25 |
| 27 | Cantos Fund IV | Cantos Ventures | San Francisco, United States, 2026 | US$70M final close (GP-stated; not in totals, p.20) | dual-use | p.25 |
| 28 | Veteran Ventures Capital Fund II | Veteran Ventures Capital | Tysons, United States, 2025 | US$60M final close | dual-use | p.25 |
| 29 | Galaxia (aerospace tech-transfer fund) | CDP Venture Capital / Obloo Ventures | Rome/Turin, Italy, 2023 | €30M raised (target reached), as stated in an LP release | space | p.25 |
| 30 | Space Capital II | Space Capital | New York, United States, 2022 | US$32M final close | space | p.25 |
Sizes in the currency each source states (SOURCED); the chart ranks them in US$. Euro sizes converted to US$ at ECB annual averages: 2023 1.0813 (Galaxia), 2024 1.0824 (Vsquared II, Alpine I, Expansion), 2025 1.1300 (Keen, Omnes Real Tech 2, Balnord I); 2026 January–October average 1.1574 (DTCP, Expeditions II); sterling for 2026 at the January–October average of the Federal Reserve's monthly rates, 1.3437 (Osney I) (MODELLED).
Stage and technology.
Two tags for each of the thirty, built only from the Kennox dataset. Stage is the range of rounds at which the firm first backed the companies on record; technology is the firm's two most common technology groups. Both are firm-level, since most sources do not name the vehicle. The figure in brackets is the number of companies behind each tag, and 'Not recorded' means the dataset holds no named round or sector for that firm.
| # | Fund | Stage: entry rounds on record | Technology on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | American Dynamism Fund II | Series B to Series F (3) | Satellites and EO; communications (2) |
| 02 | Razor's Edge Fund IV | Series A to Series B (4) | Cybersecurity; AI and software (14) |
| 03 | DTCP Defence Fund I | Seed to Series B (2) | Maritime systems; autonomy and drones (2) |
| 04 | Lakestar Resilience I | Seed to Series B (5) | Autonomy and drones; satellites and EO (3) |
| 05 | Brookhaven Fund | Seed (1) | Cybersecurity; satellites and EO (6) |
| 06 | Overmatch Fund II | Seed to Series B (2) | Compute and chips; manufacturing and materials (2) |
| 07 | Geodesic Alliance Fund | Series A (1) | Not recorded |
| 08 | Vsquared II | Pre-seed to Series A (2) | Counter-drone and air defence; launch and propulsion (5) |
| 09 | Expeditions Fund II | Pre-seed to Series A (5) | Autonomy and drones; AI and software (4) |
| 10 | BANNER VC Fund I | Series D (1) | In-space infrastructure (1) |
| 11 | Balerion Space Ventures Fund II | Seed to Series B (5) | Launch and propulsion; in-space infrastructure (5) |
| 12 | Shield Capital Fund I | Seed to Series B (7) | In-space infrastructure; cybersecurity (5) |
| 13 | OTB Ventures Fund II | Seed to Series C (9) | In-space infrastructure; counter-drone and air defence (10) |
| 14 | Alpine Space Ventures Fund I | Series A (2) | Satellites and EO; launch and propulsion (3) |
| 15 | Keen European Defence & Security Technology Fund | Seed to Series B (7) | Autonomy and drones; sensing and SSA (9) |
| 16 | Harpoon Ventures Fund IV | Series A (1) | Autonomy and drones; counter-drone and air defence (18) |
| 17 | Expansion (space & defence fund) | Series A (5) | In-space infrastructure; satellites and EO (21) |
| 18 | First In Ventures Fund 3 SBIC Critical Technologies | Series A (1) | Not recorded |
| 19 | Marlinspike Disruptive Technology Fund II | Seed to Series B (3) | Compute and chips; manufacturing and materials (2) |
| 20 | Omnes Real Tech 2 | Series A (1) | Autonomy and drones; cybersecurity (12) |
| 21 | Scout Ventures Fund V | Seed (3) | Not recorded |
| 22 | Squadra Ventures Fund II | Seed (2) | Cybersecurity; sensing and SSA (4) |
| 23 | Seraphim Space Ventures II (SSV II) | Seed to Series D (6) | In-space infrastructure; satellites and EO (2) |
| 24 | Red Cell Incubation Fund I (RCIF I) | Incubation (4) | Cybersecurity; AI and software (3) |
| 25 | Osney Capital Fund I | Not recorded | Cybersecurity (4) |
| 26 | Balnord Fund I | Series A (1) | In-space infrastructure (1) |
| 27 | Cantos Fund IV | Pre-seed to Series A (3) | Munitions; autonomy and drones (6) |
| 28 | Veteran Ventures Capital Fund II | Series A (1) | Not recorded |
| 29 | Galaxia (aerospace tech-transfer fund) | Not recorded | Not recorded |
| 30 | Space Capital II | Pre-seed (1) | Satellites and EO (1) |
RECORDED. Stage: the earliest and latest named entry round (incubation, pre-seed, seed, then Series A onward) among the firm's companies on record, each company counted once at its earliest named entry. Technology: each company's recorded sector description, grouped by Kennox into launch and propulsion; satellites and EO (Earth observation); in-space infrastructure; communications; sensing and SSA (space situational awareness); autonomy and drones; counter-drone and air defence; munitions; maritime systems; navigation and timing; AI and software; cybersecurity; compute and chips; quantum; and manufacturing and materials. The two largest groups are shown, ties in that order. Counts include the firm's other funds. Neither tag is a stated mandate, and a fund's own release may describe its strategy differently. Tags resting on one or two companies are indicative only.
The next raise.
31 dedicated funds are in market without a final close: 8 with a public first close or raise to date, 23 without one.1
| FUND WITH A FIRST CLOSE ON RECORD | MANAGER | REGION | AMOUNT AS STATED | CLOSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DTCP Defence Fund I* | DTCP | Europe | at least €455M | first close |
| Keen European Defence & Security Technology Fund* | Keen Venture Partners | Europe | at least €150M | first close |
| Expansion (space & defence fund)* | Expansion Ventures (Audacia) | Europe | at least €137M | first close |
| Omnes Real Tech 2* | Omnes Capital | Europe | at least €112M | first close |
| NVM Ventures Fund (NVM Venture Lazio compartment) | NVM Ventures | Europe | at least €23.6M (press) | first close |
| Darkstar Defence Fund I | Darkstar | Europe | at least €15M (press) | first close |
| Twin Track Ventures Fund I | Twin Track Ventures | Europe | at least £5M (press) | first close |
| Geodesic Alliance Fund* | Geodesic Capital | North America | at least US$250M | first close |
| FUND IN MARKET, NO PUBLIC CLOSE | MANAGER | REGION | TARGET AS STATED |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archangel (Superangel defence fund) | Superangel | Europe | €50M (target) |
| AFF Fund I | America's Frontier Fund | North America | US$315M (target; press) |
| Defence Builder Fund I | Defence Builder | Europe | US$5M (target) |
| Defence Invest fund | Defence Invest | Europe | €50M (target) |
| E2D defence and dual-use growth fund | E2D (Earlybird & AVP) | Europe | €500M (target) |
| EDT Ventures Fund I | EDT Ventures | Europe | €300M (target) |
| Final Frontier Fund II | Final Frontier | Europe | €100M (target) |
| Gardar Fund I | Gardar | Europe | €80M (target; press gives US$85M) |
| Green Flag Ventures Fund II | Green Flag Ventures | Europe | not stated |
| Helantic Fund I | Helantic | Europe | €100M (target) |
| Join Capital Fund III | Join Capital | Europe | €235M (target) |
| Karista Tech II | Karista | Europe | not stated |
| Polarion Fund I | Polarion | Europe | NOK 1bn (target) |
| Presto Tech Horizons | Presto Ventures | Europe | €150M (target) |
| Primo Space 2 | Primo Capital | Europe | €120M (target) |
| Resist 2.0 | Resist.UA | Europe | up to €50M (target) |
| ScaleWolf fund | ScaleWolf | Europe | not stated |
| Sea-to-Space Ventures fund (in formation) | Sea-to-Space Ventures | North America | not stated |
| Sisyphus Ventures fund | Sisyphus Ventures | Europe | €20M (target) |
| Sparkmind Fund II | Sparkmind Capital | Europe | €150M (target; GP partner post) |
| Tidal Fund II (Sovereign Technologies Fund) | Tidal Venture Partners | North America | not stated |
| T|Y|R.vc fund | T|Y|R.vc | Europe | €30M (target) |
| WildField Ventures Fund I | WildField Ventures | Europe | US$10–15M (target) |
Amounts and targets SOURCED, in the currency the source states; a target is never counted as a size. Status RECORDED at 31 Oct 2026.
Commitments and connections.
Public LPs that back the most managers, and where the thirty share LPs and companies.1, 2
| PUBLIC LP | MANAGERS NAMED | STATED AMOUNTS, BY CURRENCY |
|---|---|---|
| British Business Bank and its National Security Strategic Investment Fund | 19 | £30M across 1; US$20M across 1 |
| European Investment Fund (all facilities) | 16 | €665M across 8 |
| NATO Innovation Fund | 9 | no amount in a primary source |
| New Mexico State Investment Council, Strategic Venture Capital Program | 7 | US$227.5M across 8 commitments to 7 managers |
| KfW Capital | 4 | amounts not disclosed |
| EIFO (Denmark) | 3 | €66.7M across 1; US$5M across 1 |
| SmartCap (Estonia) | 3 | €41.9M across 3 |
Managers named RECORDED; amounts SOURCED where a source states one, in that currency; sums RECORDED. 'Up to' approvals, aggregate figures and amounts reported only by the press are not summed. The EIF row includes commitments to vehicles outside the dedicated band: Kembara €350M, Nazca €40M and Radix €25M (the last per a PFR Ventures release). BBB's two stated amounts are both Seraphim commitments (£30M to its first fund in 2016, US$20M to SSV II); BBB's 2026 release gives £40M for the 2016 commitment, and the 2016 release's £30M is used. Under the SBICCT initiative, the SBA, in partnership with the US Department of Defense, licenses funds to borrow leverage it guarantees; the SBA is not an LP and is not listed. No US federal LP programme is mapped; In-Q-Tel is carried as a government-backed investor with 1 deal record. Public LPs here are government bodies and government-backed funds; public-employee pension plans are counted as pension LPs (p.5).
| LP SHARED AMONG THE THIRTY | FUNDS |
|---|---|
| European Investment Fund | Alpine Space I, Balnord Fund I, Expansion (space & defence fund), Expeditions Fund II, Keen European Defence & Security Tech. Fund, Omnes Real Tech 2, OTB Ventures Fund II, Vsquared II |
| NATO Innovation Fund | Alpine Space I, Expeditions Fund II, OTB Ventures Fund II, Vsquared II |
| British Business Bank | Osney Capital Fund I, Seraphim Space Ventures II (SSV II) |
| BAE Systems | Expeditions Fund II; Lakestar (vehicle not named) |
| EIFO | DTCP Defence Fund I, Vsquared II |
| Future Tech Poland (EIF / BGK) | Balnord Fund I, Expeditions Fund II |
| New Mexico State Investment Council (Strategic Venture Capital Program) | Brookhaven Fund, Scout Ventures Fund V |
Commitments and connections (continued).
| COMPANY SHARED AMONG THE THIRTY FIRMS | FIRMS |
|---|---|
| ALL.SPACE | Seraphim Space, Space Capital |
| Alta Ares | Expansion Ventures (Audacia), Harpoon Ventures, OTB Ventures |
| Arlequin AI | OTB Ventures, Vsquared Ventures |
| Armada | Marlinspike Partners, Overmatch Ventures, Shield Capital, Space Capital |
| ARX Robotics | Lakestar, Omnes Capital |
| Astranis | Andreessen Horowitz, Cantos Ventures, Harpoon Ventures |
| ATMOS Space Cargo | Balnord, Expansion Ventures (Audacia), Keen Venture Partners, OTB Ventures, Seraphim Space |
| Auriga Space | OTB Ventures, Seraphim Space |
| Authentic8 | Razor's Edge Ventures, Shield Capital |
| Cambridge Aerospace | Expeditions, Lakestar |
| ClearSpace | Lakestar, OTB Ventures |
| Constellr | Alpine Space Ventures, Lakestar, Seraphim Space, Vsquared Ventures |
| Dominion Dynamics | Expeditions, Lakestar |
| Fortastra | First In Ventures, Space Capital |
| Frankenburg | Expeditions, Lakestar |
| General Galactic | Harpoon Ventures, Seraphim Space |
| HawkEye 360 | Razor's Edge Ventures, Seraphim Space, Shield Capital, Space Capital |
| ICEYE | OTB Ventures, Seraphim Space, Space Capital |
| Impulse Space | BANNER VC, Space Capital |
| Isar Aerospace | Lakestar, Vsquared Ventures |
| Kraken Technology Group | DTCP, Lakestar |
| COMPANY SHARED AMONG THE THIRTY FIRMS | FIRMS |
|---|---|
| Kurs Orbital | OTB Ventures, Seraphim Space |
| Lendurai | Expeditions, Vsquared Ventures |
| LeoLabs | Seraphim Space, Space Capital |
| Morpheus Space | Alpine Space Ventures, Vsquared Ventures |
| mPower Technology | Razor's Edge Ventures, Shield Capital |
| Northwood Space | Andreessen Horowitz, Balerion Space Ventures, Harpoon Ventures |
| NuQuantum | Expeditions, Seraphim Space |
| Onodrim | Expeditions, Lakestar |
| PiLogic | Scout Ventures, Seraphim Space |
| ReOrbit | Expansion Ventures (Audacia), Seraphim Space |
| Skynopy | Expansion Ventures (Audacia), Omnes Capital |
| SpaceX | Andreessen Horowitz, Space Capital |
| The Exploration Company | Expansion Ventures (Audacia), Omnes Capital, Vsquared Ventures |
| Tytan Technologies | Lakestar, OTB Ventures |
| UFORCE | Expeditions, Lakestar, Shield Capital |
| Ursa Major | Harpoon Ventures, Space Capital |
| Vast | Balerion Space Ventures, Space Capital |
| Vatn Systems | Geodesic Capital, Veteran Ventures Capital |
| Volund | Marlinspike Partners, Squadra Ventures |
| X-Bow Systems | Balerion Space Ventures, Razor's Edge Ventures |
| Xona Space Systems | Seraphim Space, Space Capital |
RECORDED. Company links are firm-level unless the fund page names the vehicle.
Corporate LPs named among the thirty (SOURCED, no amounts stated): Arabsat, Eutelsat, NEC and SKY Perfect JSAT (SSV II); Deutsche Telekom and Porsche SE (DTCP Defence Fund I); BAE Systems and Keysight Technologies (Expeditions Fund II); BAE Systems (Lakestar, press; vehicle not named); TDJ Venture (OTB Ventures Fund II).
Deployment on record.
What each of the thirty managers has said in public about its fund, and what it has on record for the next one. Dry powder is a modelled figure and is not shown in this edition.
| FUND | SIZE AS STATED | DEPLOYMENT ON RECORD | RESERVE POLICY ON RECORD | NEXT RAISE ON RECORD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Dynamism Fund II | US$1,176M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund III announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Razor's Edge Fund IV | US$560M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund V announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| DTCP Defence Fund I | at least €455M | Not on record | Not on record | Fund I in market: first close only; no final close announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Lakestar Resilience I | US$300M | Not on record | Not on record | No Resilience II announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Brookhaven Fund | US$250M | Not on record | Not on record | No raise after Brookhaven announced (an earlier Argonne Fund is on record) |
| Overmatch Fund II | US$250M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund III announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Geodesic Alliance Fund | at least US$250M | Not on record | Not on record | Fund in market: first close only; no final close announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Vsquared II | €214M | Not on record | Not on record | No Vsquared III announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Expeditions Fund II | €197M | About 40 early-stage investments planned (GP-stated)1 | About half of capital reserved for follow-ons (GP-stated)1 | No Fund III announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| BANNER VC Fund I | US$225M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund II announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Balerion Space Ventures Fund II | at least US$200M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund III announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Shield Capital Fund I | US$186M | Not on record | Not on record | Fund II raising: US$257.5M sold of a US$350M offering with its parallel vehicle, Form D/A 9 Jul 2026 (SEC; offering progress only) |
| OTB Ventures Fund II | US$185M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund III announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Alpine Space Ventures Fund I | €170M | Not on record | Not on record | Fund II: US feeder Form D filed 26 Mar 2026, nothing sold at filing (SEC) |
| Keen European Defence & Security Technology Fund | at least €150M | Not on record | Not on record | Fund in market: first close only; no final close announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Harpoon Ventures Fund IV | US$155M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund V announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Expansion (space & defence fund) | at least €137M | Not on record | Not on record | Fund in market: first close only; no final close announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| First In Ventures Fund 3 SBIC Critical Technologies | US$148M, incl. SBA leverage | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund 4 announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Marlinspike Disruptive Technology Fund II | US$127M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund III announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Omnes Real Tech 2 | at least €112M | Not on record | Not on record | Fund in market: first close only; no final close announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Scout Ventures Fund V | US$125M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund VI announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Squadra Ventures Fund II | US$105M | Not on record | Not on record | Squadra Ventures III raising: US$24.03M sold, Form D Mar 2026 (SEC; offering progress only) |
| Seraphim Space Ventures II (SSV II) | at least US$100M | Not on record | Not on record | No Seraphim Space Ventures III announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Red Cell Incubation Fund I (RCIF I) | US$91.2M | Not on record | Not on record | Fund II raising: US$86.985M sold, Form D/A 7 Aug 2026 (SEC; offering progress only) |
| Osney Capital Fund I | £60M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund II announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Balnord Fund I | at least €70M | Not on record | Not on record | No further close or next fund announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Cantos Fund IV | US$70M (GP-stated) | Not on record | Not on record | No successor to Fund IV announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Veteran Ventures Capital Fund II | US$60M | Not on record | Not on record | No Fund III announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Galaxia (aerospace tech-transfer fund) | €30M | Not on record | Not on record | No successor fund announced as of 31 Oct 2026 |
| Space Capital II | US$32M | Not on record | Not on record | Space Capital IV: Form D filed 26 Feb 2026, US$100M offering, nothing sold at filing (SEC); Space Capital III (Form D 2023, US$21.05M sold) came between |
Commitment SOURCED; deployment and reserves GP-stated where on record; next raise SOURCED where a successor fund or filing is named, RECORDED where none is announced or the fund is still in market, with sources listed in the detailed fund overviews, available on request. Only one of the thirty managers has stated its deployment plan in public. Each fund is profiled in detail; overviews are available on request (p.25).
Earlier funds of the thirty managers on record (SOURCED; FD = SEC Form D amount sold): American Dynamism Fund I, 2024, US$600M; Razor's Edge Fund I, 2010, US$55M (FD), and Fund III, 2022, US$340M; Harpoon Fund II, 2019, US$45.2M (FD), and Fund III, 2021, US$122.0M (FD); Scout Fund III, 2021, US$55M, and Fund IV, 2022, US$29.8M (FD); Seraphim Space Fund I, 2017, £70M at its second close; Overmatch Fund I, US$70M (year not stated in its source); Veteran Ventures Capital Fund I, 2019, US$20M; J2 Fund 2, 2021, US$26.3M (FD); Balerion Fund I, 2023, US$34.66M (FD); Marlinspike Fund I, 2022, US$29.7M (FD); Space Angels Fund I (Space Capital), 2017, US$14.7M (FD), and Space Capital III, 2023, US$21.05M (FD); Squadra Fund I, 2019, US$12.6M (FD); Cantos III, 2021, US$16.5M (FD). Years are recorded vintages. OTB's first fund is sized only by an aggregator and is left out.
LP capital pool.
Public pools of LP capital for space, defence and dual-use managers, in the currency each source states.1
| POOL | SPONSOR | SIZE AS STATED | STATUS |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDC Defence Fund (fund-of-funds) | BDC Capital | C$500M | active |
| NATO Innovation Fund (flagship fund) | NATO Innovation Fund | €1,000M | active |
| InvestEU Defence Equity Facility | European Investment Fund / European Commission | €175M | active |
| CASSINI Seed and Growth Funding Facility | European Commission (DEFIS) / EIF | €1,000M | active |
| KfW Capital (VC fund-of-funds; defence eligible since May 2025) | KfW Capital | not public | active |
| Fondo Italia Space Venture | CDP Venture Capital | not public | active |
| Tesi (state investor; defence a priority sector) | Tesi (Finnish Industry Investment) | not public | active |
| PFR Ventures (Polish state FoF) | PFR Ventures | not public | active |
| Emergence Défense (7th compartment) | SICAV Emergence | not public | active |
| OTHER PROGRAMME | ORGANISATION | CAPITAL AS STATED | BASIS |
|---|---|---|---|
| StrongNorth Fund | BDC Capital | C$500M | balance-sheet allocation |
| Definvest | Bpifrance / DGA | €100M | endowment |
| Fonds Innovation Défense (FID) | Bpifrance / Ministère des Armées | €275M | dotation after entry of Allianz France, MBDA, Caisse des Dépôts |
| SecFund | Ministry of Defence (Netherlands) | €100M | fund capital announced |
| SmartCap Defence Fund | SmartCap | €100M | government allocation |
Sizes SOURCED, in the currency the source states; programme sizes are not fund closes. Status RECORDED at 31 Oct 2026. Pools whose source gives no size are listed but left off the chart above. The NATO Innovation Fund invests both directly (p.8) and in funds, and its €1,000M covers both. BDC Defence Fund and StrongNorth are the two parts of one C$1 billion BDC allocation. No US federal LP programme is mapped; the SBICCT initiative provides leverage (p.15).
Access map.
Who backs the thirty, whether each manager is raising, and how often it leads. It does not show whether a fund is open to new investors.
| FUND | OUTSIDE LPs ON RECORD | NEXT RAISE ON RECORD | LED OR CO-LED A ROUND (FIRM, ALL YEARS) |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Dynamism Fund II | not disclosed | No public raise | 1 company |
| Razor's Edge Fund IV | not disclosed | No public raise | 3 companies |
| DTCP Defence Fund I | 5 | Still raising this fund | 2 companies |
| Lakestar Resilience I | 1 (vehicle not named) | No public raise | 3 companies |
| Brookhaven Fund | 1 | No public raise | 1 company |
| Overmatch Fund II | not disclosed | No public raise | 2 companies |
| Geodesic Alliance Fund | not disclosed | Still raising this fund | 0 companies |
| Vsquared II | 7 | No public raise | 1 company |
| Expeditions Fund II | 8 | No public raise | 4 companies |
| BANNER VC Fund I | not disclosed | No public raise | 1 company |
| Balerion Space Ventures Fund II | not disclosed | Final close not announced | 3 companies |
| Shield Capital Fund I | not disclosed | Yes: Fund II raising | 5 companies |
| OTB Ventures Fund II | 5 | No public raise | 4 companies |
| Alpine Space Ventures Fund I | 2 | Yes: Fund II | 2 companies |
| Keen European Defence & Security Technology Fund | 7 | Still raising this fund | 1 company |
| Harpoon Ventures Fund IV | 1 | No public raise | 0 companies |
| Expansion (space & defence fund) | 1 | Still raising this fund | 3 companies |
| First In Ventures Fund 3 SBIC Critical Technologies | not disclosed | No public raise | 1 company |
| Marlinspike Disruptive Technology Fund II | 2 | No public raise | 1 company |
| Omnes Real Tech 2 | 5 | Still raising this fund | 0 companies |
| Scout Ventures Fund V | 2 | No public raise | 3 companies |
| Squadra Ventures Fund II | not disclosed | Yes: Squadra Ventures III raising | 3 companies |
| Seraphim Space Ventures II (SSV II) | 6 | Final close not announced | 2 companies |
| Red Cell Incubation Fund I (RCIF I) | not disclosed | Yes: Fund II raising | 4 companies |
| Osney Capital Fund I | 3 | No public raise | 0 companies |
| Balnord Fund I | 2 (may overlap) | Final close not announced | 1 company |
| Cantos Fund IV | not disclosed | No public raise | 1 company |
| Veteran Ventures Capital Fund II | 3 | No public raise | 0 companies |
| Galaxia (aerospace tech-transfer fund) | 1 | No public raise | 0 companies |
| Space Capital II | not disclosed | Yes: Space Capital IV | 1 company |
RECORDED from the LP and deal records, firm-level for leads, which are partial. Fund overviews on request (p.25).
Method and notes.
Sources.
Every page’s notes, grouped by page and numbered as on that page. All links were checked on 31 Oct 2026; some sources block automated access and may need to be opened in a browser. These pages hold the notes for pages 05–10 and 12–18; notes for the detailed fund overviews are supplied with them on request.
PAGE 05 · SUMMARY
- Kennox space and defence dataset, fund records, funds in the dedicated band, including American Dynamism Fund II (counted as dedicated, as Fund I is). Sizes counted, as stated by each source: 42 from GP, counsel, LP or regulator releases and 49 SEC Form D amounts sold; 8 sizes reported only by the press and 1 aggregator figure are not counted. 11 are lower bounds (a first close or an 'over' figure): 80 exact sizes total US$13.2 billion and 11 lower bounds at least US$1.7 billion. Conversion to US$ at ECB, Bank of England and Bank of Canada annual average rates (for 2026, the January–October average) as recorded in the dataset (MODELLED). Vintage: the year of the launch or close the fund's main cited source reports, re-checked against that source for this edition; not standardised to first or final close.
- Kennox space and defence dataset, deal records: 1,222 rows, of which 812 record only that a fund backs a company (no round or date) and are excluded here; 62 rows give no round date and are not counted; 1 row with an approximate date ('by September 2023') is not counted; 1 row sourced only to a licensed database is excluded. 1,222 − 812 − 62 − 1 − 1 = 346. Counts only; no round sizes.
- Kennox space and defence dataset, exit records: 98 rows, one per backer per exit. 96 rows record a completed exit and cover 70 companies, each counted once at its earliest public exit date. Two announced but not closed sales are not counted (Atlas Space Operations, NetRise). Exit sources are listed with page 07. SpaceX listing (Nasdaq: SPCX, first traded 12 June 2026): SpaceX release, 11 June 2026, https://ir.spacex.com/updates/releases-details/2026/Space-Exploration-Technologies-Corp--Announces-Pricing-of-Initial-Public-Offering/default.aspx; CBS News, 12 June 2026, https://www.cbsnews.com/news/spacex-stock-price-ipo-spcx-initial-public-offering/. SpaceX backers: Space Capital, https://www.spacecapital.com/portfolio; E2MC Ventures, https://www.e2mc.space/portfolio; Moonshots Capital, https://moonshotscapital.com/portfolios/; Washington Harbour Partners, https://washingtonharbour.com/; Type One Ventures, SpaceNews, https://spacenews.com/type-one-ventures-second-fund/; SpaceFund, SmallSat News, https://smallsatnews.com/2021/05/12/full-deployment-of-their-first-fund-announced-by-spacefund/; Space.VC, https://spacevc.medium.com/introducing-space-vc-investing-20m-to-back-space-for-earth-startups-2e6e79fdc6a7; Champion Hill Ventures, https://www.championhillventures.com/; Starbridge Venture Capital, https://starbridgevc.com/portfolio; Andreessen Horowitz and Founders Fund, Fortune, 12 June 2026, https://fortune.com/2026/06/12/founders-fund-andreessen-horowitz-valor-and-the-biggest-vc-winners-from-spacexs-ipo/.
- Kennox space and defence dataset, programme commitment and LP records: managers named as receiving a commitment, counted once per manager. Sources are supplied with the detailed fund overviews on request.
- American Dynamism Fund II size: a16z release (first link). Successor funds of the thirty (item 05): SEC Form D filings for Shield II, Alpine II, Squadra III, Red Cell II and Space Capital IV. In-market count: Kennox space and defence dataset, fund records: dedicated funds whose recorded close is a first close, a launch or a raise in progress, vintage 2024 or later or no vintage. Fund sources: https://a16z.com/why-did-we-raise-15b/ ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2029575/000202957526000001/primary_doc.xml ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2114800/000211480026000001/primary_doc.xml ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2071442/000207144226000001/primary_doc.xml ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2076816/000207681626000005/primary_doc.xml ; https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2097734/000209773426000001/primary_doc.xml
PAGE 06 · FUND FORMATION
- Kennox space and defence dataset, fund records, dedicated band (163 funds), compiled to 31 October 2026. Fund sources are in the dataset; sizes and sources for the funds profiled are supplied with the detailed fund overviews on request.
PAGE 07 · NOTABLE EXITS
- Kennox space and defence dataset, exit records, exits with a public exit date in 2025 or 2026, ranked by the number of dataset firms that backed the company (exit, portfolio and deal records; rows sourced only to a licensed database excluded), then by most recent exit date. Exit sources: HawkEye 360 https://investors.he360.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/219/hawkeye-360-announces-pricing-of-initial-public-offering ; ALL.SPACE https://ir.yorkspacesystems.com/news/news-details/2026/York-Space-Systems-Completes-Acquisition-of-ALL-SPACE-Delivering-Assured-Communications-and-Positioning-in-Contested-Environments/default.aspx ; Solestial https://ir.yorkspacesystems.com/news/news-details/2026/York-Space-Systems-Closes-Acquisition-of-Solestial-U-S--Sourced-Space-Solar-Capability/default.aspx ; Skyloom https://investors.ionq.com/news/news-details/2026/IonQ-Completes-Acquisition-of-Skyloom-Expanding-Quantum-Networking-and-Secure-Communications-Capabilities/default.aspx ; CalypsoAI: source withheld because the page states a value (held in the Kennox review files) ; EpiSci https://www.appliedintuition.com/press-releases/applied-intuition-acquires-episci ; Aloft https://www.versaterm.com/news/versaterm-acquires-aloft-to-unlock-a-new-era-of-drones-for-public-safety/ ; SpaceX https://ir.spacex.com/updates/releases-details/2026/Space-Exploration-Technologies-Corp--Announces-Pricing-of-Initial-Public-Offering/default.aspx (listing and backer sources with page 05, note 3)
- Exit chart: exit records, 70 companies counted once at their earliest public exit date. ArQit is dated to its Nasdaq listing on completion of its SPAC merger, 3 September 2021: Arqit Quantum Inc., SEC Form 6-K, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1859690/000110465921112955/tm2126997d1_ex99-1.htm.
PAGE 08 · DEALS
- Kennox space and defence dataset: 346 dated deal records from 1,222 rows after removing 812 fund-membership rows, 62 rows with no round date, 1 row with an approximate date ('by September 2023') and 1 row sourced only to a licensed database. Includes corporate, PE and government investors. Each row carries its source in the dataset.
PAGE 09 · THE FIELD
- Kennox space and defence dataset, firm and fund records, compiled to 31 October 2026. Dual-use includes one fund the GP describes as national-security technology for the US–Japan alliance.
PAGE 10 · DISCLOSED CAPITAL
- Kennox space and defence dataset, fund records, dedicated band. Size bands in US$ at dataset exchange rates (MODELLED): under US$50M, US$50M to 150M, US$150M to 300M, US$300M to 1B, US$1B and over. US Innovative Technology Fund, SEC Form D/A: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1953853/000195385326000001/primary_doc.xml; Parallel Fund II, SEC Form D/A: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2076867/000207686726000002/primary_doc.xml.
- Sterling rates not in the dataset's Bank of England annual series (MODELLED): 2017 at 1.2890, the Bank of England annual average as published by the ONS, https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/nationalaccounts/balanceofpayments/timeseries/auss/diop (Seraphim Space Fund I); 2026 at 1.3437, the January–October average of the Federal Reserve's monthly US$ per pound rates (H.10; October preliminary), https://fred.stlouisfed.org/data/EXUSUK (Osney Capital Fund I).
PAGE 12 · THE THIRTY AT A GLANCE
- Sources for each fund are supplied with the detailed fund overviews on request.
PAGE 13 · STAGE AND TECHNOLOGY
- Kennox space and defence dataset, portfolio records (entry round of each company) and portfolio and deal records (company sector descriptions), firm-level, as at 31 Oct 2026; grouping into technology groups by Kennox (RECORDED). Company sources are held in the Kennox review files; rows sourced only to a licensed database are excluded.
PAGE 14 · THE NEXT RAISE
- Kennox space and defence dataset, fund records, dedicated band, close type recorded as a first close, launch or raise in progress, vintage 2024 or later or none. Sources: https://sifted.eu/articles/twin-track-ventures-solo-gp-fund-defence-dual-use ; https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2024/12/27/3002121/0/en/audacia-expansion-ventures-completes-its-first-closing-amounting-to-137-million-strengthening-its-position-as-a-leading-investor-in-european-sustainable-aerospace-and-defence.html ; https://www.omnescapital.com/press-release/omnes-capital-raises-e112-million-for-the-first-close-of-the-second-fund-in-its-deeptech-series-omnes-real-tech-2-designed-to-support-future-european-tech-scale-ups ; https://www.keenventurepartners.com/posts/keen-venture-partners-launched-the-european-defence-and-security-fund ; https://sifted.eu/articles/darkstar-fund-defence-military-applications-weapons ; https://www.dtcp.capital/news-and-insights/detail/defence-first-close/ ; https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/geodesic-capital-announces-the-geodesic-alliance-fund-to-strengthen-usjapan-technology-and-security-collaboration-302477363.html ; https://www.eu-startups.com/2026/10/nvm-ventures-launches-with-e23-6-million-fund-targeting-dual-use-companies/ ; https://www.sic.state.nm.us/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/SVCP-Annual-Report-2025-Digital.pdf ; link withheld (its address names a person) ; https://www.seatospace.ca/ ; https://sifted.eu/articles/former-nssif-molten-ventures-new-defence-fund ; https://www.karista.vc/deeptech ; https://www.drones-magazin.de/en/press/defence-technologies-trending-in-europes-venture-capital-markets-2/ ; https://www.primo.capital/news/primo-capital-launches-primo-space-2-the-first-second-generation-fund-for-space-economy-and-dual-use-technologies-in-the-eu ; https://www.balticvc.com/2025/05/estonian-superangel-announces-launch-of.html ; https://tech.eu/2026/06/18/earlybird-and-avp-launch-e2d-a-eur500m-defence-and-dual-use-growth-fund/ ; https://www.eif.org/press/all/eif-commits-eur50-million-via-the-investeu-defence-equity-facility-to-join-capital-fund-iii-for-european-deeptech-and-dual-use ; https://www.sandwater.com/posts/gardar-launches-a-new-norwegian-defence-fund ; https://finalfrontier.vc/newsroom/2192026 ; https://www.kyivpost.com/post/87309 ; https://csg.com/en/news/presto-tech-horizons ; https://www.mainsights.io/ma-news/norwegian-investment-firm-polarion-seeks-to-raise-nok-1000m-for-defense-technology-investments ; https://listeds.com/europes-defence-vc-funds-list ; https://www.defenceinvest.com/ ; https://www.tyrvc.com/investors ; link withheld (its address names a person) ; https://walless.com/deals/empowering-lithuanian-innovators-scalewolf-vc-funds-closing-signals-promising-growth-in-defense-and-security-sector/ ; https://vestbee.com/insights/articles/europes-defence-and-dual-use-investors ; https://tech.eu/2026/07/21/resist-ua-launches-50m-european-fund-to-scale-ukraine-s-battlefield-proven-defencetech/ ; https://www.kyivpost.com/post/72895
PAGES 15–16 · COMMITMENTS AND CONNECTIONS
- Kennox space and defence dataset, programme commitment records, counted once per manager. Sources: https://expeditionsfund.com/news-post/expeditions-closes-eu197m-for-fund-ii-to-shape-the-future-of-european-security ; https://www.british-business-bank.co.uk/news-and-events/news/british-business-bank-makes-20m-cornerstone-commitment-into-seraphims-latest-early-stage-fund ; https://seraphim.vc/news/seraphim-early-stage-venture-fund-latest-close/ ; https://smartcap.ee/sc_portfolio/ ; https://www.eif.org/press/all/eif-announces-eur40-million-investment-in-keen-venture-partners-european-defence-and-security-tech-fund-under-investeu ; https://www.eif.org/press/all/investeu-eif-commits-eur-60-million-to-the-european-newspace-fund-alpine-space-ventures ; https://www.eif.org/press/all/expansion-ventures-to-begin-operation-with-a-eur-100-million-1st-closing-anchored-by-a-eur-60-million-investment-from-eif ; https://kembara.vc/launch-announcement-feb-2026 ; https://www.nif.fund/portfolio/ ; https://tech.eu/2020/07/27/primomiglio-primo-space-fund/ ; https://smartcap.ee/smartcap-invests-e10m-in-darkstars-defence-focused-venture-capital-fund/ ; https://osneycapital.com/news/osney-capital-closes-60m-debut-fund ; https://www.eif.org/press/all/eif-commits-eur50-million-via-the-investeu-defence-equity-facility-to-join-capital-fund-iii-for-european-deeptech-and-dual-use ; https://www.eu-startups.com/2024/03/munich-based-vc-alpine-space-ventures-adds-e10-million-from-nato-innovation-fund-to-fuel-space-tech/ ; https://otb.vc/article/otb-ventures-announce-their-new-185m-fund-2/ ; https://www.europedefencetech.com/news/nato-innovation-fund-portfolio ; https://www.ypog.law/en/press/ypog-advises-vsquared-ventures ; https://www.british-business-bank.co.uk/news-and-events/news/british-business-bank-partner-seraphim-capital-launches-50m-pioneering-space-tech-fund ; https://www.eif.org/press/all/eif-invests-40-million-in-nazca-s-aerospace-and-defence-fund ; https://www.forward.one/news/abn-amro-corporate-investments-and-the-european-investment-fund-invest-in-forward-one-fund-iii ; https://www.kfw-capital.de/Investment-focus/Portfolio/ ; https://pfrventures.pl/en/artykul/pfr-ventures-invests-radix-ventures ; https://www.sic.state.nm.us/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/SVCP-Annual-Report-2025-Digital.pdf ; link withheld (its address names a person) ; https://eudis.europa.eu/eudis-tracks/defence-equity-facility_en ; https://www.nssif.gov.uk/investment/investment-partners ; https://pulse2.com/british-business-bank-backs-iq-capital-fund-v-with-up-to-50-million-commitment/amp/
- LP and company overlaps: LP and portfolio records; LP sources supplied with the detailed fund overviews on request.
PAGE 17 · DEPLOYMENT ON RECORD
- Expeditions Fund II deployment and reserves (GP-stated): Scaling Europe podcast, 22 Jul 2026 (episode page): link withheld (its address names a person)
- Earlier funds marked FD, SEC Form D filings on EDGAR (amount sold): Razor's Edge Fund I https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1506489/000150648911000002/primary_doc.xml ; Harpoon Fund II https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1775995/000177599520000003/primary_doc.xml ; Harpoon Fund III https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1843192/000184319221000004/primary_doc.xml ; Scout Fund IV https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1941054/000194105423000001/primary_doc.xml ; J2 Fund 2 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1876542/000187654221000002/primary_doc.xml ; Balerion Fund I https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1966721/000196672125000001/primary_doc.xml ; Marlinspike Fund I https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1908747/000190874723000001/primary_doc.xml ; Space Angels Fund I (filed as Space Capital L.P.) https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1722993/000172299319000001/primary_doc.xml ; Space Capital III https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1972070/000197207024000001/primary_doc.xml ; Squadra Fund I https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1783393/000178339319000001/primary_doc.xml ; Cantos III https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1863672/000186367221000001/primary_doc.xml. Form D filings in the next-raise column are listed with page 05.
PAGE 18 · LP CAPITAL POOL
- Kennox space and defence dataset, LP pool and programme records. Sources: https://www.bdc.ca/en/about/mediaroom/news-releases/bdc-allocates-1-billion-under-defence-platform-to-strengthen-canada-defence-investment-ecosystem ; https://www.nato.int/en/news-and-events/articles/news/2023/08/01/nato-innovation-fund-closes-on-eur-1bn-flagship-fund ; https://www.eif.org/press/all/european-commission-and-eif-join-forces-to-boost-investment-in-defence-innovation-through-defence-equity-facility ; https://defence-industry-space.ec.europa.eu/eu-space-further-cooperation-support-space-entrepreneurship-europe-2022-01-25_en ; https://www.kfw.de/About-KfW/Newsroom/Latest-News/SVI.html ; https://www.cdpventurecapital.it/it/news.page?contentId=COM24770 ; https://tesi.fi/en/news-item/nato-innovation-fund-tesi/ ; https://expeditionsfund.com/news-post/expeditions-closes-eu197m-for-fund-ii-to-shape-the-future-of-european-security ; https://emergence-acceleration.com/up_media/CPFonds-DefenseFINAL2.pdf ; https://www.defense.gouv.fr/sites/default/files/dga/024_%20fiche%20fonds%20investissement%20defense_PEPS.pdf ; https://www.defense.gouv.fr/sites/default/files/ministere-armees/Communiqu%C3%A9_L%E2%80%99Agence%20de%20l%E2%80%99innovation%20de%20d%C3%A9fense%20et%20Bpifrance%20annoncent%20l%E2%80%99entr%C3%A9e%20d%E2%80%99Allianz%20France%2C%20de%20MBDA%20et%20de%20la%20Caisse%20des%20D%C3%A9p%C3%B4ts%20dans%20le%20fonds%20innovation%20d%C3%A9fense.pdf ; https://www.secfund.nl/nieuws/defensie-investeert-100-miljoen-euro-in-fonds-om-innovatiekracht-nederlandse-startups-te-vergroten ; https://www.mkm.ee/en/news/estonia-launches-eu100m-defence-fund
Disclaimer.
This report is published by Kennox Ventures Ltd. for information only. It is not investment, legal or tax advice, and it is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security or any interest in a fund.
The report is based on public sources as at the date stated in it. Each figure is labelled sourced, recorded, GP-stated, press or modelled to show how it was reached, and the notes give its source.
Information in the report may be incomplete or out of date. It has not been verified by any fund, manager or other organisation, and Kennox Ventures Ltd. has no obligation to update it.
Kennox Ventures provides advisory services to fund managers. No manager profiled in this report reviewed or paid for its profile.
The report contains no performance data and makes no prediction of the returns or results of any fund.
Readers should carry out their own due diligence and take independent professional advice before making any investment decision.
Kennox Ventures Ltd. accepts no liability for any loss arising from reliance on the report or its contents. Fund names and marks belong to their owners.
© Kennox Ventures Ltd. All rights reserved. No part of the report may be reproduced or distributed without the written permission of Kennox Ventures Ltd., except short quotations credited to Kennox Ventures.
Research and text by Kennox Ventures. Typeset in Prata and Inter.
Detailed fund overviews.
Firm and fund-level profiles of the thirty funds, with notable investments, fund breakdowns and LPs on record, are available on request from Kennox advisory at [email protected].
